State v. Joel M. Hurley ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    No.     2013AP558-CR
    I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    ¶10     On     July    29,    2011,     the        Marinette   County     District
    Attorney's        Office    filed   an   amended         complaint   charging     Hurley
    with one count of engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of
    the   same        child,    contrary     to       Wis.    Stat.   § 948.025(1),6      for
    assaulting his stepdaughter, M.C.N. on three or more occasions
    "on and between" 2000 and 2005.
    6
    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.025 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s.
    948.02 (1) or (2) within a specified period of time
    involving the same child is guilty of:
    . . .
    (ar) A Class B felony if fewer than 3 of the
    violations were violations of s. 948.02 (1) (a) but at
    least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02
    (1) (a) or (b).
    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.025 does not require proof of an
    exact offense date and was
    enacted to address the problem that often arises in
    cases where a child is the victim of a pattern of
    sexual abuse and assault but is unable to provide the
    specifics of an individual event of sexual assault.
    The purpose of the legislation was to facilitate
    prosecution of offenders under such conditions.
    State v. Nommensen, 
    2007 WI App 224
    , ¶15, 
    305 Wis. 2d 695
    , 
    741 N.W.2d 481
    . A jury is required to agree unanimously only to the
    fact that three separate assaults occurred, not to which three
    assaults occurred.   State v. Johnson, 
    2001 WI 52
    , ¶¶14-15, 
    243 Wis. 2d 365
    , 
    627 N.W.2d 455
    . "In other words, it is the course
    of sexually assaultive conduct that constitutes the primary
    element of this offense, about which the jury must be unanimous
    (the second and third elements are the age of the victim and the