State v. Joel M. Hurley ( 2015 )
[…] place?; 4) Why is this particular person being charged; and 5)
    Who says so? or How reliable is the informant?"            State v. White,
    
    97 Wis. 2d 193
    , 203, 
    295 N.W.2d 346
    , 350 (1980).            In reviewing a
    complaint, our analysis is restricted to the charging document
    and we do not consider extrinsic evidence.
    ¶38   The amended complaint alleges six acts that occurred
    in M.C.N.'s bed: five acts of digital penetration of the vagina
    and   one   act   of   forced   touching   of   Hurley's    genitals,     all
    contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b).9           The amended complaint
    reads:
    9
    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(b) states: "Whoever has sexual
    contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained
    the age of 13 years is guilty of one of the following: If the
    sexual contact or sexual intercourse did not result in great
    bodily harm to the person, a Class B felony."
    The definition of sexual intercourse, which was constant
    throughout the charging period, was
    vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio or
    anal   intercourse  between  persons   or  any   other
    intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's