Hopi Tribe v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] not establish a fiduciary duty to ensure adequate drinking
    water, we affirm the Court of Federal Claims’ dismissal
    for lack of jurisdiction.
    Neither the Act of 1958 nor the Executive Order of
    1882 refers to drinking water on the reservation, much
    less instructs the United States to manage drinking water
    quality. Instead, the trust language in the Act of 1958,
    which incorporates the Executive Order of 1882, is similar
    to the limited trust language at issue in Mitchell I, 
    445 U.S. at
    541–42. Compare Pub. L. 85-547, sec. 1 (setting
    aside land “to be held by the United States in trust for the
    Hopi Indians”), with 
    25 U.S.C. § 348
     (declaring that “the
    HOPI TRIBE   v. US                                         9
    United States does and will hold the land thus allotted . . .
    in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian [allot-
    tee]”). The Supreme Court found in Mitchell I that such
    “bare” trust language is not sufficient to establish a
    fiduciary duty to manage resources on the land. Mitchell
    I, 
    445 U.S. at
    541–42. The same is true of the bare trust