Hopi Tribe v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] ciary duty to exercise those rights and exclude others
    from diverting or contaminating water that feeds the
    reservation. We cannot infer from this duty that Con-
    gress further intended the United States to be responsible
    for providing water infrastructure and treatment needed
    to eliminate naturally occurring contaminants such as
    arsenic.
    Finally, the Hopi Tribe points to several other statu-
    tory provisions that involve the United States in the
    provision of drinking water on the Hopi Reservation. The
    Indian Health Improvement Act, 
    25 U.S.C. § 1632
    (a)(5),
    states that “it is the policy of the United States, that all
    Indian communities and Indian homes . . . be provided
    with safe and adequate water supply systems and sani-
    tary sewage waste disposal systems as soon as possible.”
    Section 1632 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to
    provide technical and management assistance in the
    building and operation of sanitation facilitates. 
    25 U.S.C. § 1632
    (b). Similarly, the Indian Sanitation Facilities Act