Nasrin Mohammadi v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 782 F.3d 9 ( 2015 )
[…] 418 F.3d at
                                 7
    218; see Lin, 
    561 F.3d at 508
    . The conferral of United States
    nationality must come from elsewhere.
    The sole such statutory provision that presently confers
    United States nationality upon non-citizens is 
    8 U.S.C. § 1408
    . See Lin, 
    561 F.3d at 508
    ; Marquez-Almanzar, 
    418 F.3d at 219
    . Plaintiffs make no claim that they qualify as
    United States nationals under that provision, much less that
    they did so at the time of the alleged torture and extrajudicial
    killing in Iran. Section 1408 describes four categories of
    persons who “shall be nationals, but not citizens, of the
    United States at birth.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1408
    . Those categories
    generally consist of persons born in, or possessing a specified
    personal or parental connection with, an “outlying possession
    of the United States,” 
    id.
     § 1408(1)-(4), presently defined as