April 14 2015 DA 14-0458 Case Number: DA 14-0458 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] We reverse. ¶2 The issue presented for review is whether the District Court erred when it concluded that a 2007 finding by the First Judicial District Court, Lewis and Clark County, precludes Omimex from litigating the issue of whether it operates “a single and continuous property.” FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND ¶3 Omimex is an oil and gas exploration and production company which owns and operates oil and gas production property in Montana, including flow lines and gathering lines.1 Omimex presently contests DOR’s central assessment of its property for tax year 2011. ¶4 Pursuant to § 15-23-101(2), MCA, DOR centrally assesses “property owned by a corporation or other person operating a single and continuous property operated in more than one county or more than one state . . . .” Properties that are not centrally assessed are locally assessed on a county-by-county basis. Centrally assessed properties may be subject to classification as class nine property under § 15-6-141, MCA, and taxed at a rate of 12 percent of market value.