April 14 2015 DA 14-0458 Case Number: DA 14-0458 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] The issue raised in the present litigation is therefore similar, but not identical in all respects to the issue raised in the 2007 litigation. Issue preclusion requires not just similarity, but identity. Planned Parenthood, ¶ 23. ¶21 Further, we have previously observed that “each tax year is singular and self-contained.” Eagle Commc’ns v. Treasurer of Flathead Cnty.,
211 Mont. 195, 203,
685 P.2d 912, 916 (1984). DOR conducts a separate assessment and imposes a separate tax for each year. See, e.g., § 15-1-212, MCA (referring to “centrally assessed property or industrial property that is assessed annually by the department”) and § 15-23-101, MCA (“The department shall centrally assess each year . . . .”).