People v. Lawson , 2015 IL App (2d) 140604 ( 2015 )
[…] seek the funds for herself, there was no dispute that Harry was actually incapacitated, and a
    valid letter was eventually obtained.
    ¶ 27        Intent to defraud does not require that defendant sought to benefit only herself. For the
    purposes of proving forgery, to act “ ‘[w]ith intent to defraud’ means to act knowingly, and
    with the specific intent to deceive or cheat, for the purpose of causing financial loss to
    another or bringing some financial gain to oneself, regardless of whether any person was
    actually defrauded or deceived.” 720 ILCS 5/17-0.5 (West 2012). It “includes intent to cause
    another to assume, create, transfer, alter, or terminate any right, obligation, or power with
    reference to any person or property.” 
    Id.
     Here, defendant deliberately created a false
    document intended to cause the transfer of funds from Harry to Donna. This conduct meets
    -5-
    the statutory definition. Defendant did not lack the intent to defraud simply because she