Coalition to Request Equitable Allocation of Cost Together v. Illinois Commerce Commission , 2015 IL App (2d) 140202 ( 2015 )
[…] segmenting primary-service costs for the railroad class, the Commission must allow further
    segmenting primary-service costs for the ELL and HV over 10 MW classes. Again, for the
    railroad class only, the Commission excluded costs associated with 4-kV-and-lower facilities,
    4 kV being the lowest end of the primary-voltage service level. The Commission reasoned that
    the railroad class does not use those low-voltage facilities and that, as it can easily be done,
    those costs should be excluded.
    ¶ 82        REACT points to section 9-241 of the Act, which states that “[n]o public utility shall
    establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or other charges, services,
    facilities, or in any other respect, either as between localities or as between classes of service.”
    (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/9-241 (West 2012); see also Apple Canyon Lake Property
    - 17 -
    Owners’ Ass’n v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 
    2013 IL App (3d) 100832
    , ¶ 44 (the
    Commission may not take arbitrary or capricious action). REACT posits that, if the