Coalition to Request Equitable Allocation of Cost Together v. Illinois Commerce Commission , 2015 IL App (2d) 140202 ( 2015 )
[…] needs, such as for a guard shack, parking-lot lights, or a sign. These needs may be met by
    single-phase transformers and conductors connected to nearby three-phase lines.
    ¶ 21       Terhune understood that the cost-causation principles underlying rate design required that
    facilities that are not used, or are used only to a de minimis degree, should be excluded from the
    cost allocation. Presumably, as REACT later argued before the Commission, Terhune based
    his understanding of cost-causation principles on section 16-108(c) of the Act. That section
    states in part:
    “Charges for delivery services shall be cost based, and shall allow the electric utility to
    recover the costs of providing delivery services through its charges to its delivery
    service customers that use the facilities and services associated with such costs.”
    220 ILCS 5/16-108(c) (West 2012).
    ¶ 22       In Terhune’s view, because the ELL and HV over 10 MW classes did not use, or used only
    to a de minimus degree, the primary single- and two-phase lines serving the lower, 4 kV needs,