Coalition to Request Equitable Allocation of Cost Together v. Illinois Commerce Commission , 2015 IL App (2d) 140202 ( 2015 )
[…] 2012 IL App (1st) 111109
    , ¶ 11. A statute is ambiguous if its meaning cannot be interpreted from its
    plain language or if it is capable of being understood “by reasonably well-informed persons” in
    more than one manner. Krohe v. City of Bloomington, 
    204 Ill. 2d 392
    , 396 (2003). Here, for the
    reasons that follow, the interpretation offered by REACT is not the only reasonable
    interpretation. Therefore, the Commission’s interpretation of the statute is entitled to deference
    so long as it is reasonable.
    ¶ 46        Again, the contested portion of section 16-108(c) provides:
    “Charges for delivery services shall be cost based, and shall allow the electric utility to
    recover the costs of providing delivery services through its charges to its delivery
    service customers that use the facilities and services associated with such costs.” 220
    ILCS 5/16-108(c) (West 2012).
    ¶ 47        REACT reads this sentence as a mandate that the Commission “approve ‘cost based’ rates
    that assign costs to ‘customers that use the facilities and services associated with such costs.’ ”
    (Emphasis added.)