Coalition to Request Equitable Allocation of Cost Together v. Illinois Commerce Commission , 2015 IL App (2d) 140202 ( 2015 )
[…] charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable.” (Emphasis added.) 220
    ILCS 5/8-101 (West 2012).
    ¶ 53       Section 9-241 states in part:
    “No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or
    other charges, services, facilities, or in any other respect, either as between localities or
    as between classes of service.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/9-241 (West 2012).
    ¶ 54       The Commission agrees that cost of service is a predominant and mandatory component in
    crafting a fair rate design. For example, section 1-102 states in part:
    “The General Assembly finds that the health, welfare and prosperity of all Illinois
    citizens require the provision of adequate, efficient, reliable, environmentally safe and
    least-cost public utility services at prices which accurately reflect the long-term cost of
    such services and which are equitable to all citizens. It is therefore declared *** that
    - 12 -
    public utilities shall continue to be regulated effectively and comprehensively. ***
    [T]o ensure[:]
    ***
    (d) Equity: the fair treatment of consumers and investors in order that
    ***
    (ii) the application of rates is based on public understandability and
    acceptance of the reasonableness of the rate structure and level;
    (iii) the cost of supplying public utility services is allocated to those who
    cause the costs to be incurred;
    ***
    (viii) the rates for utility services are affordable and therefore preserve the
    availability of such services to all citizens.” (Emphases added.) 220 ILCS
    5/1-102(d)(ii), (iii), (viii) (West 2012).
    However, the Commission posits that, while cost of service is a predominant and mandatory
    component of rate design, the Act allows for the possibility that, under certain limited
    circumstances, it need not be the only component. In other words, the limited consideration or
    incorporation of a noncost-based factor into a rate design would not necessarily disqualify the
    overall design from satisfying the requirement that it be cost-based. For example, section
    1-102(d)(iv) states that “if factors other than cost of service are considered in regulatory
    decisions, the rationale for these actions [shall be] set forth.” 220 ILCS 5/1-102(d)(iv) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 55        In sum, the Commission rejected REACT’s interpretation of section 16-108(c), and this
    rejection is reasonable and consistent with the broad language of the Act as a whole. See also
    Commonwealth Edison Co. v.