Palladian Partners, Inc. v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except
    6                           PALLADIAN PARTNERS, INC.   v. US
    Biotechnology),” for the solicitation. To qualify under this
    code, a business must have fewer than 500 employees.
    Palladian alleges that it qualified as a small business
    under this code and size standard.
    B. Initial OHA Appeal
    SBA’s regulations provide that “[a]ny interested party
    adversely affected by a NAICS code designation may
    appeal the designation to OHA.”                
    13 C.F.R. § 121.1103
    (a)(1). “An appeal from a contracting officer’s
    NAICS code or size standard designation must be served
    and filed within 10 calendar days after the issuance of the
    solicitation or amendment affecting the NAICS code or
    size standard.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 121.1103
    (b)(1).
    On March 10, 2014, a prospective offeror—
    Information Ventures, Inc.—filed a timely OHA Appeal.
    Upon receipt of the appeal, OHA issued a notice and order
    instructing the contracting officer to amend the solicita-