Palladian Partners, Inc. v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] US                          11
    § 1491(b)(1), to review the contracting officer’s decision to
    amend the solicitation.
    The government argued that, even if the Court of
    Federal Claims had the jurisdiction to do so, the court
    should not reach the merits of Palladian’s appeal because
    Palladian failed to exhaust its administrative remedies at
    the SBA when it declined to participate in Information
    Ventures’ OHA appeal. According to the government,
    Palladian had notice of that proceeding and was required
    to participate in it pursuant to 
    13 C.F.R. § 121.1102
    ,
    which states that the “OHA appeal is an administrative
    remedy that must be exhausted before judicial review of a
    NAICS code designation may be sought in a court.”
    Palladian, 119 Fed. Cl. at 435. The Court of Federal
    Claims rejected the government’s approach, finding that
    it would require potential small business bidders to
    participate in an OHA NAICS proceeding to preserve
    their right to judicial review, even if they had not yet