Palladian Partners, Inc. v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] and because this failure warrants dismissal of Palladian’s
    protest, we reverse.
    BACKGROUND
    The Small Business Act, 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 631
    , et seq.,
    (“the Act”) was designed to set aside certain contracts for
    the benefit of small business concerns. Congress created
    the Small Business Administration (“SBA”) to carry out
    the policies of the Act, and gave SBA authority to “specify
    detailed definitions or standards by which a business
    concern may be determined to be a small business con-
    cern.”    
    15 U.S.C. § 632
    (a)(2)(A); see also 
    15 U.S.C. § 637
    (b)(6) (SBA is empowered “to determine within any
    industry the concerns, firms, persons, corporations, part-
    nerships, cooperatives, or other business enterprises
    which are to be designated ‘small-business concerns’ for
    the purpose of effectuating the provisions of this chap-
    ter”). SBA was authorized to engage in rulemaking and
    its regulations “have the force and effect of law.” Otis
    Steel Prods. Corp. v. United States, 
    316 F.2d 937
    , 940 (Ct.
    Cl. 1963) (“Since the Administrator was specifically