Palladian Partners, Inc. v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] United States, 
    71 Fed. Cl. 393
    , 407
    (2006). Accordingly, if no party had appealed the con-
    tracting officer’s NAICS code selection to OHA, it would
    not have been reviewable in court.
    Here, Information Ventures timely appealed the con-
    tracting officer’s NAICS code determination for the solici-
    tation and OHA issued a final decision. It is undisputed
    that interested persons, including Palladian, received
    notice of the pending NAICS code appeal, and had an
    opportunity to intervene and participate in that proceed-
    ing. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 134.210
    (b) (“Any interested person
    may move to intervene at any time . . . .”). Palladian did
    not do so.
    By regulation, when OHA issued its NAICS code de-
    termination for the solicitation, it became a final decision.
    
    13 C.F.R. § 134.316
    (d) (“The decision is the final decision
    of the SBA and becomes effective upon issuance.”). The
    code selected governs later proceedings concerning the
    same solicitation and is not subject to reconsideration.
    See 
    13 C.F.R. § 134.316
    (f) (“The decision in a NAICS code
    20                          PALLADIAN PARTNERS, INC.   v. US