James R. and Jamila J. Fleet v. Webber Springs Owners Assoc. , 235 W. Va. 184 ( 2015 )
[…] Webber Springs is a debt collector, and because the assessments are claims, the unfair debt
    collection provisions of the WVCCPA do apply to this matter. Thus, the circuit court erred
    in granting partial summary judgment in favor of Webber Springs based upon its erroneous
    conclusion that the WVCCPA was not applicable. Likewise, the circuit court erred in finding
    that the Homeowners’ WVCCPA counterclaims are barred by the statute of limitations. The
    counterclaims of the Homeowners are not time-barred. See W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102
    (“Rights granted by this chapter may be asserted as a defense, setoff or counterclaim to an
    action against a consumer without regard to any limitation of actions.” (emphasis added)).
    Because the circuit court ruled that the WVCCPA did not apply, that court has
    made no rulings purporting to resolve the Homeowners’ specific claims under the WVCCPA,
    including their claim that Webber Springs is prohibited from collecting attorney’s fees and