James R. and Jamila J. Fleet v. Webber Springs Owners Assoc. , 235 W. Va. 184 ( 2015 )
[…] The term “unit” is
    defined, in part, as “a physical portion of the common interest community designated for
    separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to
    subdivision (5), subsection (a), section one hundred five [§ 36B-2-105], article two of this
    chapter.” W. Va. Code § 36B-1-103(33).
    3
    Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 36B-1-103(13), the term “declaration” means
    “instruments, however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any
    amendments to those instruments.”
    4
    W. Va. Code § 36B-1-203 (1994) (Repl. Vol. 2011) states:
    If a planned community:
    (1) Contains no more than twelve units and is not subject
    to any development rights; or
    (2) Provides, in its declaration, that the annual average
    common expense liability of all units restricted to residential
    purposes, exclusive of optional user fees and any insurance
    premiums paid by the association, may not exceed three hundred
    dollars as adjusted pursuant to section 1-114 [§ 36B-1-114]
    (continued...)
    2
    is exempt from all but a few specified provisions of the Uniform Common Interest
    Ownership Act, and its assessments5 are capped in accordance with W. Va. Code § 36B-1­
    203.   The declaration recorded by Webber Springs provides that delinquent unpaid
    assessments are both liens against the real estate and the personal obligation of the owner.
    The parties do not dispute that Webber Springs has the right to assess and