James R. and Jamila J. Fleet v. Webber Springs Owners Assoc. , 235 W. Va. 184 ( 2015 )
[…] read and applied along with an accompanying statute contained within Article 16 of Chapter
    38 providing that,
    [R]egardless of whether such liens may also be
    considered to be common law liens, nothing in this article is
    intended to affect:
    (1) Statutory liens arising under an enactment of the
    Legislature;
    (2) Equitable liens, constructive liens and other liens that
    are imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
    (3) Consensual liens now or hereafter recognized under
    the common law of this state.
    9
    W. Va. Code § 38-16-201 (emphasis added). The plain language of W. Va. Code
    § 38-16-201(3) declares that, “[r]egardless of whether such liens may also be considered to
    be common law liens,” there is “nothing” in article 16 that is intended to affect “[c]onsensual
    liens now or hereafter recognized under the common law of this state.” (Emphasis added).
    Reading the proscription of common law liens against real property contained in W. Va.
    Code § 38-16-202(a) in light of the plainly worded provision of W. Va. Code § 38-16-201(3),
    it is irrefutable that W. Va.