James R. and Jamila J. Fleet v. Webber Springs Owners Assoc. , 235 W. Va. 184 ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    I.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    Webber Springs Owners Association, Inc. (“Webber Springs”), plaintiff below
    and respondent herein, has elected to be a West Virginia Limited Expense Liability Planned
    Community (“LELPC”). In November 2003, the developer and declarant2 of Webber
    Springs recorded in the Berkeley County, West Virginia, land records, its declaration3 of
    conditions, covenants, restrictions, and easements for the planned community. Because
    Webber Springs declared itself to be an LELPC pursuant to W. Va. Code § 36B-1-203,4 it
    2
    Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 36B-1-103(12) (1998) (Repl. Vol. 2011),
    “‘[d]eclarant’ means any person or group of persons acting in concert who: (i) As part of a
    common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his or its interest in a unit not previously
    disposed of; or (ii) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.” The term “unit” is
    defined, in part, as “a physical portion of the common interest community designated for
    separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to
    subdivision (5), subsection (a), section one hundred five [§ 36B-2-105], article two of this
    chapter.” W. Va. Code § 36B-1-103(33).
    3
    Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 36B-1-103(13), the term “declaration” means
    “instruments, however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any
    amendments to those instruments.”
    4
    W. Va. Code § 36B-1-203 (1994) (Repl. Vol. 2011) states:
    If a planned community:
    (1) Contains no more than twelve units and is not subject
    to any development rights; or
    (2) Provides, in its declaration, that the annual average