James R. and Jamila J. Fleet v. Webber Springs Owners Assoc. , 235 W. Va. 184 ( 2015 )
[…] 137 W. Va. 864
    , 
    74 S.E.2d 590
    (“Where
    the meaning of a statute is clear and its provisions are unambiguous, this Court will not
    undertake to construe and interpret it, but will apply the statute as its exact terms require.”);
    Syl. pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 
    135 W. Va. 877
    , 
    65 S.E.2d 488
    (1951) (“A statutory provision
    8
    which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be
    interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect.”).
    Pursuant to the plain language of W. Va. Code § 38-16-202(a), “[a] common
    law lien against real property is invalid and is not recognized or enforceable in this state.”
    However, the foregoing statute may not be read in isolation. “Statutes which relate to the
    same subject matter should be read and applied together so that the Legislature’s intention
    can be gathered from the whole of the enactments.” Syl. pt. 3, Smith v. State Workmen’s
    Comp.