James R. and Jamila J. Fleet v. Webber Springs Owners Assoc. , 235 W. Va. 184 ( 2015 )
[…] 227 W. Va. 507
    , 513,
    
    711 S.E.2d 577
    , 583 (2011) (recognizing “the remedial purposes of the WVCCPA, and the
    liberal construction we have historically afforded this Act”).
    The unfair debt collection provisions of the WVCCPA are codified at W. Va.
    Code §§ 46A-2-122 through 129a. There are certain definitions applicable to only those nine
    sections. Thus, for purposes of the unfair debt collection provisions of the WVCCPA, the
    term “consumer” is broadly defined to mean “any natural person obligated or allegedly
    obligated to pay any debt.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(a) (emphasis added). A “debt
    collector” for purposes of the specified sections also is broadly defined to be “any person or
    organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection. The term includes any person
    or organization who sells or offers to sell forms which are, or are represented to be, a
    collection system, device or scheme, and are intended or calculated to be used to collect
    claims.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(d) (emphasis added). The plain language14 of these
    definitional sections certainly is broad enough to include the Homeowners within the
    definition of a “consumer” and to include Webber Springs within the definition of the term
    “debt collector.”