Harris v. One Hope United, Inc. , 2015 IL 117200 ( 2015 )
[…] The stated policy of the Act, as set forth in
    subsection (3) of section 5, underscores the need for “an accurate and complete determination
    of the cause of death” as well as “the development and implementation of measures to prevent
    future deaths from similar causes.” 20 ILCS 515/5(3) (West 2012). To that end, the legislature
    has determined that “[a]ccess to information regarding deceased children and their families by
    multidisciplinary and multiagency child death review teams is necessary for those teams to
    achieve their purposes and duties.” 20 ILCS 515/5(7) (West 2012). Though section 30(b) of
    the Act limits public access to information, specifying that “[r]ecords and information
    provided to a child death review team and the Executive Council, and records maintained by a
    team or the Executive Council, are confidential and not subject to the Freedom of Information
    Act ***, as provided in that Act,” this subsection contains an important exemption:
    “Nothing contained in this subsection (b) prevents the sharing or disclosure of
    records, other than those produced by a Child Death Review Team or the Executive