Moreover, where such impeachment is permitted, evidence of the prior misconduct may be elicited only by cross-examination of the witness; it may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.[38] 38
Sherer, 470 A.2d at 738(internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also (James) Brown v. United States,
726 A.2d 149, 153 (D.C. 1999) (“Prior bad acts not rising to the level of a criminal conviction . . . cannot be proven by extrinsic evidence.”); D.C. Code § 14-305 (b)(1) (providing that “for the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a criminal offense shall be admitted if offered, either upon the cross- examination of the witness or by evidence aliunde. . . .”). 28 We have recognized no exception to this rule where the extrinsic proof of the prior misconduct consists of the witness’s out-of-court admissions.39 The government argues that appellant’s statements about committing trick robberies were admissible as false statements evincing his