State v. Michael R. Luedtke , 362 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] sample, in accordance with routine procedures, before he had the
    opportunity to test it.         Luedtke also argued that the charge of
    2
    See          Benzoylecgonine,                          http://www.merriam-
    webster.com/dictionary/benzoylecgonine                (last    visited Feb. 9,
    2015).
    3
    Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(am) states: "No person may
    drive or operate a motor vehicle while: The person has a
    detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or
    her blood."
    Wisconsin    Stat.  § 967.055(1m)(b)   defines restricted
    controlled substance as any of the following: "1. A controlled
    substance included in schedule I under ch. 961 other than a
    tetrahydrocannabinol.   2. A controlled substance analog, as
    defined in s. 961.01 (4m), of a controlled substance described
    in subd. 1.      3. Cocaine or any of its metabolites.      4.
    Methamphetamine. 5. Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol."
    4
    The Honorable Karen L. Seifert, presiding.
    3
    No.        2013AP1737-CR & 2013AP218-CR
    operating       a    motor        vehicle    with    a     detectable        amount        of     a
    restricted controlled substance in the blood is unconstitutional