State v. Michael R. Luedtke , 362 Wis. 2d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] count of injury by use of a vehicle with a restricted controlled
    substance in the blood causing great bodily harm, contrary to
    Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1)(am),6 and one count of operating a motor
    vehicle       with     a   detectable       amount   of     a    restricted        controlled
    substance in the blood (Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol ("THC")),
    5
    Scienter is defined as "[a] degree of knowledge that makes
    a person legally responsible for the consequences of his or her
    act or omission." Black's Law Dictionary 1463 (9th ed. 2009).
    6
    Wisconsin Stat. § 940.25(1)(am) states: "Any person who
    does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: Causes
    great bodily harm to another human being by the operation of a
    vehicle while the person has a detectable amount of a restricted
    controlled substance in his or her blood."
    4
    No.        2013AP1737-CR & 2013AP218-CR
    second offense, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(am).                                          Prior
    to trial, Weissinger filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the
    admission of her blood test results into evidence violated her