Yasser Abbas v. Foreign Policy Group, LLC , 783 F.3d 1328 ( 2015 )
[…] in response to what the Council described as an upsurge in
    “lawsuits filed by one side of a political or public policy
    debate aimed to punish or prevent the expression of opposing
    points of view.” Council of the District of Columbia,
    Committee on Public Safety and the Judiciary, Report on Bill
    18-893, at 1 (Nov. 18, 2010).
    Under the Act as relevant here, a defendant may file a
    special motion to dismiss “any claim arising from an act in
    furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
    interest.” 
    D.C. Code § 16-5502
    (a). To obtain dismissal, the
    defendant first must make a “prima facie showing that the
    claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of
    advocacy on issues of public interest.” 
    Id.
     § 16-5502(b). If
    the defendant makes that prima facie showing, then the
    plaintiff must demonstrate that “the claim is likely to succeed
    on the merits.” Id. If the plaintiff makes that showing, the
    defendant’s special motion to dismiss must be denied.