State v. Jasmann , 2015 N.D. LEXIS 101 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.  “A conviction rests upon insufficient evidence only when no rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and giving the prosecution the benefit of all inferences reasonably to be drawn in its favor.”   Id.

    State v. Owens , 2015 ND 68, ¶ 16, 860 N.W.2d 817.

    [¶15] Jasmann was charged with gross sexual imposition, in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03(1)(c), which provides “[a] person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if: . . . [t]hat person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the victim is unaware that a sexual act is being committed upon him or her.”  At trial, A.W. testified she awoke to Jasmann having sexual intercourse with her and she told him to stop.  A.W. reported the incident to law enforcement the next day.  A report was admitted that showed Jasmann’s DNA was found on A.W.’s vaginal swab.