Z.T. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] transferred to juvenile court. These options include a maximum detention span of ninety
    days, after which Z.T. would be released and monitored. Mr. Tanner also proposed the
    possibility that the trial court could designate the case as Extended Juvenile Jurisdiction (EJJ).
    Under EJJ, there would be a review prior to Z.T.’s twenty-first birthday to determine
    whether to impose an adult sentence.
    Z.T.’s first argument on appeal is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the case
    for failure to hold a timely transfer hearing. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-318(f)
    provides that “[t]he court shall conduct a transfer hearing within thirty (30) days if the
    juvenile is detained and no longer than ninety (90) days from the date of the motion to
    transfer the case.” In this case, Z.T. was not detained, and he filed his motion to transfer on
    March 13, 2014. The 90-day statutory period expired on June 11, 2014. The transfer
    hearing was not held until August 25, 2014, well after the expiration of the 90-day period.