State v. Perini Corporation (070558) , 221 N.J. 412 ( 2015 )
[…] L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995)).
    B.
    Prior to the enactment of the statute of repose, liability
    for deficiencies in a construction project was governed by the
    common law “completed and accepted rule.”   E.A. Williams, Inc.
    v. Russo Dev. Corp., 
    82 N.J. 160
    , 165 (1980).     In Totten v.
    Gruzen, 
    52 N.J. 202
    , 210 (1968), this Court repudiated the rule,
    replacing it with the limitations on liability derived from
    ordinary negligence principles.
    In 1967, New Jersey adopted a statute of repose.      N.J.S.A.
    2A:14-1.1(a) provides as follows:
    No action, whether in contract, in tort, or
    otherwise,   to   recover   damages  for   any
    deficiency in the design, planning, surveying,
    supervision or construction of an improvement
    to real property, . . . arising out of the
    defective   or   unsafe    condition   of   an
    improvement to real property, nor any action
    for contribution or indemnity for damages
    sustained on account of such injury, shall be
    brought against any person performing or
    furnishing the design, planning, surveying,
    supervision of construction or construction of
    such improvement to real property, more than
    10 years after the performance or furnishing
    of such services and construction.
    15
    As discussed in several prior opinions of the Court, the statute
    of repose responded to the expanding liability of contractors,
    builders, planners, and designers occasioned by the rejection of
    the “completed and accepted rule,” the expanding application of