Moro v. State of Oregon ( 2015 )
[…] nonmodifiable with respect to those members.
    It follows, based on the gap-filling contract princi-
    ples set out in Hughes and Strunk, that, in the absence of a
    legislative promise that the disputed COLA benefits would
    not be modified prospectively, the 2013 amendment to ORS
    238.360(2) and (3) did not breach the PERS contract with
    respect to benefits to be earned and accrued by active mem-
    bers after the effective date of the amendment.
    That conclusion is consistent with the broader stat-
    utory framework of the PERS system. In particular, ORS
    238.600 provides:
    “(1) A system of retirement and of benefits at retire-
    ment or death for employees of public employers hereby is
    established and shall be known as the Public Employees
    Retirement System. The Public Employees Retirement
    System consists of this chapter and ORS chapter 238A. It
    is the intent of the Legislative Assembly that the system
    be qualified and maintained under sections 401(a), 414(d)
    and 414(k) of the Internal Revenue Code as a tax-qualified
    defined benefit governmental plan.
    250	                                     Moro v. State of Oregon
    “(2)  If the Public Employees Retirement System is ter-
    minated, or if contributions may no longer be made to the
    system, each member of the system has a nonforfeitable
    right to the benefits that the member has accrued as of the
    date of the termination, or as of the date that contributions
    may no longer be made to the system, to the extent that
    those benefits are funded.”
    (Emphasis added.) Subsection (2) was added to ORS 238.600
    by the 1999 Legislative Assembly. 1999 Or Laws, ch 217,
    § 9. At a hearing before the House General Government
    Committee on May 18, 1999, Steve Delaney, the legisla-