Moro v. State of Oregon ( 2015 )
[…] needed to reflect the actual events that the administrator
    previously projected. Those revisions indicate whether the
    plan administrator previously overestimated or underesti-
    mated the contributions needed to fund future benefits. If
    the plan administrator overestimated, then future contribu-
    tion rates will be lower. If the plan administrator underesti-
    mated, then future contribution rates will be higher.
    PERS is a defined benefit plan, although it has
    some components of a defined contribution plan. See ORS
    238.600(1) (“It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly
    that [PERS] be qualified and maintained under sections
    401(a), 414(d) and 414(k) of the Internal Revenue Code as
    a tax-qualified defined benefit governmental plan.”). The
    board, therefore, first determines the value of projected ben-
    efits for each member and then attempts to set current con-
    tribution rates so that, when invested, those contributions
    Cite as 
    357 Or 167
     (2015)	177