Moro v. State of Oregon ( 2015 )
[…] earned and accrued remuneration for past service. However,
    the other retirement allowance variable, the member’s “final
    average salary,” is not so easily characterized, at least with
    respect to active members. “Final average salary” means
    the greater of the following:
    “(a)  The average salary per calendar year paid by one
    or more participating public employers to an employee who
    is an active member of the system in three of the calendar
    years of membership before the effective date of retirement
    6
    ORS 238.300 provides, in part:
    “Upon retiring from service at normal retirement age or thereafter, a
    member of the system shall receive a service retirement allowance which
    shall consist of the following annuity and pensions:
    “* * * * *
    “(2)(a) A life pension (nonrefund) for current service provided by the
    contributions of employers, which pension, subject to paragraph (b) of this
    subsection, shall be an amount which, when added to the sum of the annuity,
    if any, under subsection (1) of this section and the annuity, if any, provided on
    the same basis and payable from the Variable Annuity Account, both annu-
    ities considered on a refund basis, results in a total of:
    “(A)  For service as a police officer or firefighter, two percent of final aver-
    age salary multiplied by the number of years of membership in the system as
    a police officer or firefighter before the effective date of retirement.
    “(B)  For service as other than a police officer or firefighter, including ser-
    vice as a member of the Legislative Assembly, 1.67 percent of final average
    salary multiplied by the number of years of membership in the system as
    other than a police officer or firefighter before the effective date of retirement.
    “* * * * *
    “(c)  As used in this subsection, ‘number of years of membership’ means
    the number of full years of creditable service plus any remaining fraction of
    a year of creditable service. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph,
    in determining a remaining fraction a full month shall be considered as one-
    twelfth of a year and a major fraction of a month shall be considered as a full
    month.”
    248	                                    Moro v. State of Oregon
    of the employee, in which three years the employee was
    paid the highest salary. The three calendar years in which
    the employee was paid the largest total salary may include