Moro v. State of Oregon ( 2015 )
[…] to be invidious. The Equal Protection Clause requires only
    that the distinction drawn * * * rationally promote the regu-
    lation’s objectives.” Arlington County Board v. Richards, 
    434 US 5
    , 7, 
    98 S Ct 24
    , 
    54 L Ed 2d 4
     (1977). Where the objec-
    tive is to remedy damages resulting from the imposition of
    Oregon income tax, it is rational to provide that remedy to
    only those who suffer the damages by paying Oregon income
    tax.
    Finally, petitioner Reynolds argues that eliminating
    the tax offsets for nonresidents violates 4 USC section 114(a),
    which provides, “No State may impose an income tax on any
    retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or
    domiciliary of such State (as determined under the laws of
    such State).” Reynolds contends that removing a tax rebate
    that was paid to nonresidents is the equivalent of impos-
    ing an income tax on nonresidents. Regardless of whether
    the tax offsets are tax rebates as to Oregon residents, they