Moro v. State of Oregon ( 2015 )
[…] Rather,
    it would establish the contractual right to reopen the class
    action litigation. We have not been asked to consider, nor do
    we have jurisdiction to consider, the scope of that contrac-
    tual right or its availability to nonresident class members.
    Therefore, we do not resolve any potential argument that the
    right to reopen the class action litigation does not extend to
    nonresident petitioners because, under both state and federal
    law, the Oregon personal income tax has been completely
    eliminated as to nonresident PERS retirees since 1996. See 
    4 USC § 114
    (a) (preventing a state from “impos[ing] an income
    tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a
    resident or domiciliary of such [s]tate”); ORS 316.127(9)(a)
    (“Retirement income received by a nonresident does not con-
    stitute income derived from sources within this state unless
    the individual is domiciled in this state.”).26
    Based on the foregoing, we hold that the 1991 and