Moro v. State of Oregon ( 2015 )
[…] tractual right to PERS benefits by working for participating
    employers both before and after the relevant effective dates
    will be entitled to receive during retirement a blended COLA
    rate that reflects the different COLA provisions applicable
    to benefits earned at different times.36
    Additionally, we hold that the supplemental pay-
    ments provided for in SB 861 cannot be severed from the
    unconstitutional application of SB 861 and are, therefore,
    void in whole, even though the supplemental payment provi-
    sion itself is not unconstitutional. Through ORS 174.040, the
    legislature expressed its intent that, if a statute is partially
    unconstitutional, then the remaining constitutional parts of
    the statute will “remain in force unless * * * [t]he remaining
    parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and
    dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is appar-
    ent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted
    without the unconstitutional part.” ORS 174.040(2); see also
    Outdoor Media Dimensions v. Dept. of Transportation, 
    340 Or 275
    , 300-01, 132 P3d 5 (2006) (illustrating principle);
    Skinner v. Davis, 
    156 Or 174
    , 189-90, 67 P2d 176 (1937) (stat-