Moro v. State of Oregon ( 2015 )
[…] continue in full force and effect).
    As described above, SB 861 provides retired mem-
    bers with up to $200 annually in supplemental payments to
    mitigate the impact of the reductions to the COLA benefit
    resulting from the amendments in SB 861. SB 861, § 8. The
    legislature intended the supplemental payments, which were
    to be paid through 2019, to lessen the short-term impact
    36
    We do not decide, nor have we been asked to decide, the proper manner for
    calculating an appropriate blended rate. See, e.g., ORS 238.364(5) (calculating
    the blended rate resulting from the tax exemption repeal by “divid[ing] the num-
    ber of years of creditable service performed before [the repeal of the tax exemp-
    tion], by the total number of years of creditable service during which the pension
    income was earned”).
    Cite as 
    357 Or 167
     (2015)	233
    that the COLA amendments would have had on currently
    retired members or on members who will retire before 2019.
    Our holding in this case, which allows only the prospec-
    tive application of the COLA amendments, already serves