In Re KEVIN T. , 222 Md. App. 671 ( 2015 )
[…] a criminal gang.
    C.L. § 9-801(c) defines the term “criminal gang”:
    c) “Criminal gang” means a group or association of three or more persons
    whose members:
    (1) individually or collectively engage in a pattern of criminal gang
    activity;
    (2) have as one of their primary objectives or activities the commission
    of one or more underlying crimes, including acts by juveniles that would be
    underlying crimes if committed by adults; and
    (3)have in common an over or covert organizational or command
    structure.
    C.L. § 9-801(d) defines “pattern of criminal gang activity” as “the commission of,
    attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of two or more underlying
    6
    crimes or acts by a juvenile . . . provided the crimes or acts were not part of the same
    incident.”
    Finally, C.L. § 9-801(f) is a list of the crimes that constitute an “underlying crime”:
    (1) a crime of violence as defined under § 14-101 of this article 2 ;
    (2) a violation of § 3-203 (second degree assault), § 4-203 (wearing, carrying