Mannheim School District No. 83 v. Teachers' Retirement System of Illinois , 2015 IL App (4th) 140531 ( 2015 )
[…] Fredman 
    Brothers, 109 Ill. 2d at 210
    . Further, section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law specifically provides
    that, unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner
    provided therein, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred
    from obtaining a judicial review. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012).
    ¶ 13                                  B. Administrative Review Law
    ¶ 14      Plaintiff’s argument rests on the interpretation of section 3-107(a) of the Administrative
    Review Law, which provides as follows:
    “Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) [(referring to zoning proceedings)], in any
    action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative
    agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the
    proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants. ***
    No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based
    upon the failure to name an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her
    official capacity, of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity,
    where the administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity, has been
    named as a defendant as provided in this Section. Naming the director or agency head,
    in his or her official capacity, shall be deemed to include as defendant the
    administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity that the named
    defendants direct or head. No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for
    lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an administrative agency, board,
    committee, or government entity, where the director or agency head, in his or her
    official capacity, has been named as a defendant as provided in this Section.
    If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that an agency or a
    party of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required
    by the preceding paragraph, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 35 days from the
    date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamed agency or party as a
    defendant. The court shall permit the newly served defendant to participate in the
    proceedings to the extent the interests of justice may require.” (Emphases added.) 735
    ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 15                                       C. Amendment to Statute
    ¶ 16       In this case, plaintiff named TRS as a defendant but did not name the Board. The Board is