Mannheim School District No. 83 v. Teachers' Retirement System of Illinois , 2015 IL App (4th) 140531 ( 2015 )
[…] entity “as provided in this section”; or (2) the administrative agency, board, committee, or
    -6-
    government entity can be added when the plaintiff has named the director or agency head, in
    his or her official capacity, “as provided in this section.” In other words, the circuit court may
    not dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction if plaintiff names either the agency or the
    individual representative of the agency.
    ¶ 23       The “as provided in this section” language refers to the first sentence of section 3-107(a),
    which states: “[I]n any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the
    administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the
    proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a)
    (West 2012). The parties of record in the administrative proceedings in this case were plaintiff
    and the Board, as represented by the Claims Hearing Committee, consisting of three individual
    board members.