Mannheim School District No. 83 v. Teachers' Retirement System of Illinois , 2015 IL App (4th) 140531 ( 2015 )
[…] make it more fair for people that are involved in these types of proceedings.” 95th Ill.
    Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, May 20, 2008, at 71-72 (statements of
    Representative Nekritz).
    ¶ 19       Plaintiff insists these comments demonstrate the legislature’s intent to remedy the
    seemingly harsh ramifications of Ultsch. According to plaintiff, it is clear the legislature
    intended to “prevent future litigants from losing a review of the merits of an adverse
    administrative decision due to a technical pleading deficiency.”
    ¶ 20       Public Act 95-831 amended at section 3-107(a) states as follows:
    “If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that an agency or a
    party of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required
    by the preceding paragraph, and only if that party was not named by the administrative
    agency in its final order as a party of record, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 35 21
    days from the date of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamed
    agency or party as a defendant. The court shall permit the newly served defendant to
    participate in the proceedings to the extent the interests of justice may require.”
    Pub. Act 95-831, § 5 (eff. Aug. 14, 2008).
    ¶ 21                            D. Effect of Amendments on Plaintiff’s Issue
    ¶ 22       Plaintiff insists this amended language allows the circuit court to grant the plaintiff 35 days
    to name and serve the previously unnamed agency.