Tug Valley Pharmacy, LLC v. All Below ( 2015 )
[…] conviction based on a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere, and the party defending
    against the claim proves by clear and convincing evidence that the felony substantially
    contributed to the personal injury or death[.]”; Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.3 (West 1997) (“In
    any action for damages based on negligence, a person may not recover any damages if
    the plaintiff’s injuries were in any way proximately caused by the plaintiff’s commission
    of any felony, or immediate flight therefrom, and the plaintiff has been duly convicted of
    that felony.”); Fla. Stat. § 776.085 (1996) (“It shall be a defense to any action for
    damages for personal injury or wrongful death, or for injury to property, that such action
    arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted
    commission of a forcible felony.”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.10 (1996) (“No person
    shall be liable for damages for injury, death, or loss sustained by a perpetrator of a felony
    offense during the commission of the offense or while fleeing the scene of the offense.”);
    Ohio Rev.