Tug Valley Pharmacy, LLC v. All Below ( 2015 )
[…] 475 S.E.2d 172
    (1996). With this standard in mind,
    we proceed to the issues presented.
    5
    III. DISCUSSION
    Simply put, these certified questions require the Court to determine whether
    it will adopt the “wrongful conduct rule” 5 adopted or codified 6 in some jurisdictions.
    5
    The rule is also occasionally referred to as the “unlawful acts doctrine” or
    “serious misconduct doctrine.”
    6
    Many states have adopted statutory iterations of the rule including Alaska,
    California, Florida, Louisiana, Ohio, Oregon, and Texas. See Alaska Stat. § 09.65.210
    (1997) (“A person who suffers personal injury or death or the person’s personal
    representative under AS 09.55.570 or 09.55.580 may not recover damages for the
    personal injury or death if the injury or death occurred while the person was . . . engaged
    in the commission of a felony, the person has been convicted of the felony, including
    conviction based on a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere, and the party defending
    against the claim proves by clear and convincing evidence that the felony substantially