Tug Valley Pharmacy, LLC v. All Below ( 2015 )
[…] offense during the commission of the offense or while fleeing the scene of the offense.”);
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.60 (West 2008) (“Recovery on a claim for relief in a tort
    action is barred to any person or the person’s legal representative if any of the following
    apply: The person has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty to a felony, or to a
    misdemeanor that is an offense of violence, arising out of criminal conduct that was a
    proximate cause of the injury or loss for which relief is claimed in the tort action.”); Or.
    Rev. Stat. § 31.180 (1997) (“Felonious conduct of plaintiff as complete defense in tort
    actions”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 86.002(a) (West 1997) (“A claimant who
    has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may not recover damages for an injury
    sustained during the commission of the felony or misdemeanor if the injury would not
    have been sustained but for the commission of the felony or misdemeanor.”).
    We are cognizant of and expressly note that in its most recent session, our
    Legislature enacted a similar statute which would bar recovery for a plaintiff whose
    damages “arise out of the plaintiff’s commission, attempt to commit or fleeing from the
    (continued . . .)
    6