State v. Medina ( 2015 )
[…] Id. § 494. At common law, “[a]
    forged instrument [wa]s uttered when it [wa]s offered to
    another as genuine, without regard to whether it [wa]s so
    accepted.” Id. § 496.
    In 1971, Oregon grouped those two common-law
    crimes under the single rubric of “forgery.” See Or Laws
    1971, ch 743, § 152 (defining alternate ways of committing
    second-degree forgery). ORS 165.007(1)(a) provides that a
    person commits the crime of second-degree forgery if, with
    the requisite intent, the person “[f]alsely makes, completes
    or alters a written instrument.” ORS 165.007(1)(b) provides
    that a person commits the crime of second-degree forgery
    266	                                                           State v. Medina
    if, with the requisite intent, the person “[u]tters a written
    instrument which the person knows to be forged.” “Utter”
    is a defined term for the purposes of the forgery statute.
    ORS 165.002(7). It “means to issue, deliver, publish, circu-
    late, disseminate, transfer or tender a written instrument
    or other object to another.” Id.
    Considering the text and context of the identity