State v. Medina ( 2015 )
[…] second-degree forgery). ORS 165.007(1)(a) provides that a
    person commits the crime of second-degree forgery if, with
    the requisite intent, the person “[f]alsely makes, completes
    or alters a written instrument.” ORS 165.007(1)(b) provides
    that a person commits the crime of second-degree forgery
    266	                                                           State v. Medina
    if, with the requisite intent, the person “[u]tters a written
    instrument which the person knows to be forged.” “Utter”
    is a defined term for the purposes of the forgery statute.
    ORS 165.002(7). It “means to issue, deliver, publish, circu-
    late, disseminate, transfer or tender a written instrument
    or other object to another.” Id.
    Considering the text and context of the identity
    theft statute, we conclude that the 1999 legislature used the
    word “utter” in the same sense that it had used it in the
    forgery statute.7 See State v. Cloutier, 
    351 Or 68
    , 99, 261 P3d