State v. Medina ( 2015 )
[…] rect, that does not advance his position. In this case, the
    trial court reasonably could have found that defendant used
    a fictitious name to obtain an unwarranted advantage—
    specifically, the court reasonably could have found that
    defendant used a fictitious name to avoid being arrested on
    a warrant.
    Neither the text nor the context of the identity theft
    statute supports defendant’s position, and we turn to the leg-
    islative history of that statute, on which defendant’s argu-
    ment primarly rests. As initially proposed in 1999, House
    5
    ORS 165.800(3) provides:
    “It is an affirmative defense to violating [ORS 165.800(1)] that the person
    charged with the offense:
    “(a)  Was under 21 years of age at the time of committing the offense and
    the person used the personal identification of another person solely for the
    purpose of purchasing alcohol;
    “(b)  Was under 18 years of age at the time of committing the offense and
    the person used the personal identification of another person solely for the
    purpose of purchasing tobacco products; or
    “(c)  Used the personal identification of another person solely for the pur-
    pose of misrepresenting the person’s age to gain access to a:
    “(A)  Place the access to which is restricted based on age; or
    “(B)  Benefit based on age.”
    Cite as 
    357 Or 254
     (2015)	261
    Bill (HB) 2623 prohibited identity theft, but was relatively
    narrow. See Bill File, HB 2623, Feb 12, 1999 (setting out
    the bill). Specifically, HB 2623 provided that a person com-