City and County of San Francisco v. Sheehan , 135 S. Ct. 1765 ( 2015 )
[…] “Get out of here! You don’t have a warrant! I have a
    knife, and I’ll kill you if I have to.” Hodge left without
    seeing whether she actually had a knife, and Sheehan
    slammed the door shut behind him. 
    See 743 F.3d, at 1218
    .
    Sheehan, Hodge realized, required “some sort of inter-
    vention,” App. 96, but he also knew that he would need
    help. Hodge took steps to clear the building of other peo-
    ple and completed an application to have Sheehan de-
    tained for temporary evaluation and treatment. See Cal.
    Welf. & Inst. Code Ann. §5150 (West 2015 Cum. Supp.)
    (authorizing temporary detention of someone who “as a
    result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or
    to himself or herself, or gravely disabled”). On that appli-
    cation, Hodge checked off boxes indicating that Sheehan
    was a “threat to others” and “gravely disabled,” but he did
    not mark that she was a danger to 
    herself. 743 F.3d, at 1218