People v. R.V. , 61 Cal. 4th 181 ( 2015 )
[…] 362 U.S. 402
    (Dusky), the
    inquiry into a defendant‟s competency to proceed focuses on whether the
    defendant “ „has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a
    reasonable degree of rational understanding — and . . . a rational as well as factual
    understanding of the proceedings against him.‟ ” (Id. at p. 402 (the Dusky
    standard).)
    The constitutional prohibition against trial of an incompetent defendant and
    the requirement of procedures to prevent trial from occurring under those
    circumstances are mirrored in Penal Code section 1367 et seq. Similar to the
    Dusky standard, state law provides that a defendant is incompetent if he or she “is
    unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in
    the conduct of a defense.” (Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).)
    Under statutory procedures for determining a criminal defendant‟s
    competency to stand trial, the defendant is presumed competent unless proved
    6
    incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. (Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (f);
    People v.