People v. R.V. , 61 Cal. 4th 181 ( 2015 )
[…] regarding the special qualifications an expert must possess in order to be appointed
    by the court to evaluate a minor‟s competency. (Stats. 2010, ch. 671, § 1.)
    2. Section 709
    Section 709 begins by describing the mechanisms by which the issue of
    competency arises. The statute provides in relevant part that “[d]uring the
    pendency of any juvenile proceeding, the minor‟s counsel or the court may
    9
    express a doubt as to the minor‟s competency.” (§ 709, subd. (a).) Like the
    juvenile competency procedures adopted in the Rules of Court, section 709 uses
    the Dusky standard to define competency. The statute does not employ an
    abbreviated form of the standard, however, and establishes the inquiry as whether
    the minor “lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in
    preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or
    lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or
    proceedings against him or her.” (§ 709, subd. (a).)
    The statute further provides that if the court finds “substantial evidence
    raises a doubt as to the minor‟s competency,” the proceedings must be suspended
    and the court must order a hearing to determine the minor‟s competency. (§ 709,
    subds.