People v. R.V. , 61 Cal. 4th 181 ( 2015 )
[…] ,
    1063.)
    Minor argues that section 709 does not place the burden of proving
    incompetence on either party. As he points out, section 709, unlike Penal Code
    section 1369, subdivision (f), does not expressly provide for a presumption of
    competency. The Attorney General, for her part, maintains that section 709
    contains an implied presumption of competency and allocates the burden of
    rebutting that presumption to the party seeking a determination of incompetency.
    We agree with the Attorney General that the most straightforward reading
    of the text of section 709 is that minor is presumed competent. Competency
    procedures are triggered and proceedings are suspended when “the court finds
    (footnote continued from previous page)
    “(e) This section applies to a minor who is alleged to come within the jurisdiction
    of the court pursuant to Section 601 or 602.”
    12
    substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor‟s competency . . . .” (§ 709,
    subd. (a).) If no doubt is raised, or there is no substantial evidence to support such
    a doubt, the minor is treated as competent and subject to adjudication of the