People v. R.V. , 61 Cal. 4th 181 ( 2015 )
[…] outcome of the competency determination. “If the minor is found to be
    incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence,” the proceedings remain
    suspended for a reasonable period of time until it can be determined whether there
    is a substantial probability that the minor will attain competency in the foreseeable
    future while the court still retains jurisdiction. (§ 709, subd. (c).) If, on the other
    10
    hand, “the minor is found to be competent, the court may proceed commensurate
    with the court‟s jurisdiction.” (§ 709, subd. (d).)3
    3       Section 709, subdivisions (a) through (e), reads in full: “(a) During the
    pendency of any juvenile proceeding, the minor‟s counsel or the court may
    express a doubt as to the minor‟s competency. A minor is incompetent to proceed
    if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in
    preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or
    lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or
    proceedings against him or her. If the court finds substantial evidence raises a
    doubt as to the minor‟s competency, the proceedings shall be suspended.
    “(b) Upon suspension of proceedings, the court shall order that the question of the
    minor‟s competence be determined at a hearing. The court shall appoint an expert
    to evaluate whether the minor suffers from a mental disorder, developmental
    disability, developmental immaturity, or other condition and, if so, whether the
    condition or conditions impair the minor‟s competency. The expert shall have
    expertise in child and adolescent development, and training in the forensic
    evaluation of juveniles, and shall be familiar with competency standards and
    accepted criteria used in evaluating competence. The Judicial Council shall
    develop and adopt rules for the implementation of these requirements.
    “(c) If the minor is found to be incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence,
    all proceedings shall remain suspended for a period of time that is no longer than
    reasonably necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that
    the minor will attain competency in the foreseeable future, or the court no longer
    retains jurisdiction. During this time, the court may make orders that it deems
    appropriate for services, subject to subdivision (h), that may assist the minor in
    attaining competency. Further, the court may rule on motions that do not require