People v. R.V. , 61 Cal. 4th 181 ( 2015 )
[…] evidence test for reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence
    supporting a juvenile court‟s competency determination in a case such as this one,
    in which the evidence before the court consists of the opinion of a qualified expert
    concluding that the minor is incompetent to proceed and the materials on which
    the expert relied, inquires whether the weight and character of the evidence of
    incompetency was such that the juvenile court could not reasonably reject it.5
    C. Application of the standard of review
    Under section 709, a minor is incompetent to proceed in a wardship
    adjudication “if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel
    and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational
    understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of
    the charges or proceedings against him or her.” (§ 709, subd. (a).) We have
    concluded, ante, in part II.B., that an appellate court presented with a challenge to
    the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a juvenile court‟s competency
    determination in a case like this one — in which the only evidence before the