Hansen Trust v. Ward , 379 Mont. 161 ( 2015 )
[…] Pursuant to § 15-18-412(7),
    MCA, a district court, ruling in a quiet title action, “has complete jurisdiction to fix the
    amount of taxes that should have been paid, including penalties, interest, and costs, and to
    determine all questions necessary in granting full relief.” Here, the District Court acted
    within the bounds of § 15-18-412(7), MCA, and did not exceed its authority.
    14
    b. Redemption Amount
    ¶39    In an action to set aside a tax deed, the District Court may order the property
    owner3 to deposit with the court money for the purchaser. Section 15-18-411, MCA.
    The deposit should equal “all taxes, interest, penalties, and costs that would have accrued
    if the property had been regularly and legally assessed and taxed as the property of the
    true owner and was about to be redeemed by the true owner.”                              Section
    15-18-411(1)(c)(i)(A), MCA. The District Court ordered Tarbets to make the deposit and
    correctly applied subsection (A).        Tarbets complied with this order and deposited
    $6,783.91 with the Court.