Hansen Trust v. Ward , 379 Mont. 161 ( 2015 )
[…] § 15-17-121(2)(a)-(c), MCA. On appeal, Hansen Trust takes particular issue with the
    exclusion of the insurance costs in the deposit amount, and by implication, the final
    payment on the tax lien. It asserts that property insurance should be covered, as someone
    must “take steps to insure and thus preserve the integrity of the property.”
    a. The District Court’s Authority
    ¶38    The District Court did not exceed its authority when it declared the tax deed void
    and entered a final judgment for the redemption of the lien. Pursuant to § 15-18-412(7),
    MCA, a district court, ruling in a quiet title action, “has complete jurisdiction to fix the
    amount of taxes that should have been paid, including penalties, interest, and costs, and to
    determine all questions necessary in granting full relief.” Here, the District Court acted
    within the bounds of § 15-18-412(7), MCA, and did not exceed its authority.
    14
    b. Redemption Amount
    ¶39    In an action to set aside a tax deed, the District Court may order the property
    owner3 to deposit with the court money for the purchaser. Section 15-18-411, MCA.
    The deposit should equal “all taxes, interest, penalties, and costs that would have accrued
    if the property had been regularly and legally assessed and taxed as the property of the
    true owner and was about to be redeemed by the true owner.”                              Section
    15-18-411(1)(c)(i)(A), MCA. The District Court ordered Tarbets to make the deposit and
    correctly applied subsection (A).        Tarbets complied with this order and deposited
    $6,783.91 with the Court.
    ¶40    Section 15-18-412, MCA, provides if “the true owner is successful in the action
    and the tax proceedings are declared void, the amount deposited with the court must be
    paid to the purchaser.” Section 15-18-412(3), MCA. Additionally, in the final judgment,
    the court must determine the “rights resulting from any additional taxes on the property
    accruing or being paid by either party during the pendency of the suit.”                 Section
    15-18-412(6), MCA.
    ¶41    Here, Tarbets succeeded in their efforts to have the tax deed declared void. In
    accordance with the statute, the District Court held that Hansen Trust was entitled to the
    deposit plus interest.