Hansen Trust v. Ward , 379 Mont. 161 ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    This section refers to the true owner of the property as the person claiming to “own the
    property; have any interest in or lien upon the property; have a right to redeem the property; or
    have rights hostile to the tax title.” Section 15-18-411(1)(a)(iv), (b), MCA. Here, Tarbets are
    the owners with a right to redeem the property due to their status in the Montana Trust Indenture.
    15
    correctly ordered Tarbets to pay the additional taxes paid by Hansen Trust since the date
    of the deposit. Section 15-18-412(6), MCA.
    ¶42    Section 15-18-413, MCA, further describes a grantee’s rights should the deed be
    attacked and held irregular or void. Pursuant to § 15-18-413(2)(b), MCA, if the tax deed
    is declared void, the conveyance4 must include the right “to recover the unpaid taxes,
    interest, penalties, and costs that would accrue if the tax proceeding had been regular and
    it was desired to redeem the property.” Costs are not defined specifically in Chapter 18,
    however Chapter 17, entitled “Tax Lien Sales,” contains a general definition,
    § 15-17-121, MCA. Costs in the context of a tax lien proceeding include “costs that are