Hansen Trust v. Ward , 379 Mont. 161 ( 2015 )
[…] proceedings. This Court “long has recognized that redemption generally is a vested
    property right . . . of which the owner cannot be legally deprived except and only . . . by
    the giving of notice.” Tax Lien Servs. v. Hall, 
    277 Mont. 126
    , 131, 
    919 P.2d 396
    , 399
    (1996) (citations omitted). The failure to provide adequate notice in compliance with the
    statute renders a tax deed void. Montana Earth Res. P’ship., ¶ 22; 
    Moran, 261 Mont. at 483
    , 863 P.2d at 398.
    ¶28    In 2009, the Montana Legislature amended § 15-18-212, MCA. The Legislature
    deleted the words “interested party” and inserted “each party, other than a utility, listed
    on a property title guarantee.” Section 15-18-212(4)(a), MCA. The amendment clearly
    defines which parties are entitled to notice.
    ¶29    Section 15-18-212(1)(b), MCA, requires that a purchaser, other than the county,
    “shall notify the parties as required in subsection (4), if any, that a tax deed will be issued
    to the purchaser . . . unless the property tax lien is redeemed.” The statute further states,
    (4) (a) The notice required under subsections (1) and (2) must be
    made by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the current occupant, if
    any, of the property and to each party, other than a utility, listed on a