Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court Young v. Alden Gardens of Waterford, LLC,
[…] We see no basis to reverse or modify that award. ¶ 95 We first address Alden Garden’s contention that the fees Young may recover are limited to the amount of the fee called for in her contingent fee agreement with her attorneys. Section 30 of the Whistleblower Act provides that if an employer takes any action against an employee in violation of section 20, the employee may bring a civil action against the employer “for all relief necessary to make the employee whole, including but not limited to the following, as appropriate”: (1) reinstatement; (2) back pay; and (3) “compensation for any damages sustained as a result of the violation, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney’s fees.” 740 ILCS 174/30(3) (West 2010).