Barner v. State , 2015 Ark. LEXIS 383 ( 2015 )
[…] convicted upon a plea of guilty, may appeal the judgment of conviction to the circuit court
    for the judicial district in which the conviction occurred. The State successfully argued to the
    circuit court that because, pursuant to Lynn and similar cases, a plea of nolo contendere
    tendered under the First Offender Act is not a conviction, appellant was not permitted to
    appeal to circuit court under Rule 36(a). Appellant argues that this decision interferes with
    the right to appeal he contends was granted to him under Arkansas Code Annotated section
    5-4-305(a)(1) (Repl. 2013), which states as follows:
    (a) If a court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or
    her on probation, the fact that a judgment of conviction is not entered does not
    preclude:
    (1) An appeal on the basis of any error in the adjudication of guilt or any error
    in the entry of the order of suspension or probation[.]
    Appellant is incorrect that section 5-4-305 grants him the right to appeal to circuit
    court from the district court’s order of probation. Section 5-4-305(a)(1) allows an appeal on
    two bases: (1) an allegation of error in the adjudication of guilt and (2) an allegation of error
    in the entry of the order of suspension or probation. There has been no adjudication of guilt
    in this case; the district court’s order of probation explicitly states this. Appellant also never
    alleged any error in the entry of the order of suspension or probation. Therefore, section 5-4-
    305(a)(1) does not apply in this case and does not provide a basis to reverse the circuit court’s
    order dismissing the appeal from district court.
    4
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. 247