Warren Properties and Ace American Insurance Company v. Janice Stewart , 2015 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 64 ( 2015 )
[…] aggravation injuries, or an employer’s right to choose the care an injured
    employee receives, expand the fresh start rule to scheduled disabilities,
    or change existing law in any way that is not expressly provided in this
    division.
    The general assembly intends that changes in the identity of the
    employer that do not require the employee to reenter the competitive
    labor market will be treated as if the employee remained employed by the
    same employer.
    3The   statute also excepts injuries unrelated to employment from the employer’s
    liability. Iowa Code § 85.34(7)(a). The legislature clearly wished to limit an employer’s
    liability to only disabilities “aris[ing] out of and in the course of the employee’s
    employment with the employer” and no others. 
    Id. 15 The
    concern expressed by the legislature over double recoveries
    and double reductions for successive permanent partial disabilities can
    be traced to the role of a preexisting disability in the payment of
    compensation for a subsequent injury.