Warren Properties and Ace American Insurance Company v. Janice Stewart , 2015 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 64 ( 2015 )
[…] The reduction
    in earning capacity caused by the disability was forty percent, and the earning capacity
    possessed when the injury occurred was 100%. Forty percent of 500 weeks equals 200
    weeks. Two years later, while working for a different employer and—as in this case—
    without any labor market reevaluation in earning capacity, the same worker is again
    injured on the job. As a result of the new injury, the worker now has a thirteen percent
    permanent impairment to the body as a whole and a fifty percent loss of earning
    capacity.
    Compensation is paid under section 85.34(2)(u) “during the number of weeks in
    relation to five hundred weeks as the reduction in the employee’s earning capacity
    caused by the disability bears in relation to the earning capacity that the employee
    possessed when the injury occurred.” Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(u). We have recognized the
    phrase “in relation to” to require a division computation between the compared
    numbers in other contexts. See In re Marriage of Benson, 
    545 N.W.2d 252
    , 255 (Iowa