Warren Properties and Ace American Insurance Company v. Janice Stewart , 2015 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 64 ( 2015 )
[…] this Act. Combination of successive scheduled disabilities in section
    85.34, subsection 7, as enacted in this division of this Act, is limited to
    disabilities affecting the same member, such as successive disabilities to
    the right arm. A disability to the left arm that is followed by a disability
    to the right arm is governed by section 85.64 and is not a successive
    14
    The starting point for the resolution of the apportionment issue
    presented by the arguments of the parties is the statutory principle
    expressed in the second sentence of section 85.34(7)(a). This statutory
    rule of apportionment is applicable to the “preexisting disability that
    arose out of and in the course of employment with a different employer.”
    Iowa Code § 85.34(7)(a).        The legislative intent behind this rule was to
    “prevent all double recoveries and all double reductions in workers’
    compensation benefits for permanent partial disability.” 2004 Iowa Acts