Warren Properties and Ace American Insurance Company v. Janice Stewart , 2015 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 64 ( 2015 )
[…] responsibility rules.   
    Id. § 20.
      We had not had the opportunity to
    interpret directly the statutory changes until our recent decision in
    Roberts Dairy.
    In Roberts Dairy, we examined the scope and meaning of the 2004
    statutory approach to apportionment for successive 
    disabilities. 861 N.W.2d at 822
    . We determined the new statutes took two broad steps.
    The first step was to provide a new rule to compute compensation for a
    permanent partial disability in cases involving unscheduled injuries. 
    Id. at 822–23;
    see Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(u) (2009). Compensation under this
    rule is computed by considering “the reduction in the employee’s earning
    capacity caused by the disability [as it] relat[es] to the earning capacity
    that the employee possessed when the injury occurred.”         Iowa Code
    § 85.34(2)(u).
    The second step provided new rules to govern successive
    disabilities. Roberts 
    Dairy, 861 N.W.2d at 823
    ; see Iowa Code § 85.34(7).
    This new statute first articulated two principles applicable to successive
    11
    disability cases.    The first rule made “[a]n employer . . . liable for
    compensating all of an employee’s disability that arises out of and in the
    course of the employee’s employment with the employer.”         Iowa Code
    § 85.34(7)(a). The second rule declared that an employer was “not liable
    for compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of
    and in the course of employment with a different employer or from
    causes unrelated to employment.” 
    Id. Thus, the
    first statutory principle
    dealt with successive disabilities with the same employer, and the second
    statutory principle dealt with successive disabilities with a different
    employer. See 
    id. The remaining
    portion of the second step provided a