State of Maine v. Steven E Clarke ( 2015 )
[…] Clarke appeals.
    1
    After being charged with driving to endanger, Clarke had been placed on bail. One of the conditions
    of that bail was that he commit no new criminal conduct. Because Clarke’s conviction for violating a
    condition of release is wholly dependent on his conviction for tampering with a witness, we do not
    address that count separately.
    3
    II. DISCUSSION
    [¶5] Clarke argues that the evidence presented at trial is insufficient to
    support his conviction for tampering with a witness.2 A person commits tampering
    with a witness pursuant to section 454(1)(A)(2) when the person, “believing that an
    official proceeding . . . or an official criminal investigation is pending or will be
    instituted, . . . [i]nduces or otherwise causes, or attempts to induce or cause, a
    witness or informant . . . [t]o withhold testimony, information or evidence.”3
    17-A M.R.S. § 454(1)(A)(2). “[A]ttempt” occurs when, “acting with the kind of
    culpability required for the commission of the crime, and with the intent to