Hays v. Ellrich , 471 Mass. 592 ( 2015 )
[…] interests were being represented in a class action that Ellrich
    was bringing in Federal court against U.S. Bank, but Hays did
    not recover anything from that lawsuit.
    14
    The full text of G. L. c. 110A, § 410 (a) (2) states:
    12
    See Marram v. Kobrick Offshore Fund, Ltd., 
    442 Mass. 43
    , 52
    (2004).   Ellrich15 argues that he cannot be liable under the act
    because he neither offered nor sold Convergent securities to
    Hays.
    Not all who solicit the purchase of securities are
    "sellers" under the act, nor are they all "sellers" under
    § 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 (Federal act), 48 Stat.
    74, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77l (2012) -- which is the Federal
    counterpart to § 410 (a) (2) of the act.16   Neither Congress nor
    "Any person who . . . offers or sells a security by means
    of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission
    to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
    statements made, in the light of the circumstances under
    which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing
    of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the
    burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise
    of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or
    omission, is liable to the person buying the security from
    him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the
    consideration paid for the security, together with interest
    at six per cent per year from the date of payment, costs,
    and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any
    income received on the security, upon the tender of the
    security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.
    Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a
    tender less the value of the security when the buyer
    disposed of it and interest at six per cent per year from
    the date of disposition."
    15
    For convenience, because Ellrich is the sole owner and
    operator of MFA, we refer to both appellants as "Ellrich" here
    and throughout the discussion section except where the context
    indicates otherwise.
    16
    As we discuss further in part 2, infra, we consider