Hays v. Ellrich , 471 Mass. 592 ( 2015 )
[…] § 410 (e), with 15 U.S.C. § 77m (2012).20
    Applying the actual knowledge standard to the facts of this
    case, we conclude that where an investment advisor owes a
    fiduciary duty of disclosure to his or her client and violates
    the act by misleading the client regarding the suitability of an
    investment, Massachusetts law deems it fraudulent concealment
    for the fiduciary to fail to reveal to the client that the
    investment was not suitable, and the limitations clock begins to
    run only when the client has actual knowledge of the
    20
    Title 15 U.S.C. § 77m (2012) provides, in relevant part,
    "No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability [under
    § 12(a)(2)] unless brought within one year after the discovery
    of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery
    should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence,"
    and, "In no event shall any such action be brought . . . more
    than three years after the sale."
    25
    unsuitability of the investment.    Here, the facts giving rise to
    Hays's cause of action under § 410 (a) (2) of the act are that