Hays v. Ellrich , 471 Mass. 592 ( 2015 )
[…] & n.12. Here,
    by contrast, Ellrich's management fee was based on the net asset
    value of all of Convergent's accounts, not just the value of
    Hays's accounts, so he was motivated to urge her to transfer her
    funds to Convergent as part of his effort to reach the minimum
    offering amount and preserve the possibility that Convergent
    16
    therefore, did not err in finding that Ellrich's solicitation of
    Hays to purchase Convergent securities made him a seller under
    the act.
    2.     Statute of limitations.   Ellrich contends that Hays's
    claim under § 410 (a) (2) of the act, filed in September, 2006,
    was not timely in light of the four-year limitations period in
    § 410 (e), which provides, "No person may sue under this section
    more than four years after the discovery by the person bringing
    the action of a violation of this chapter."     Ellrich contends
    that the limitations period began to run in December, 2000, when
    Hays received Convergent's offering memorandum and signed the
    agreement to become a limited partner (which included the
    representation that she had "received and read" the relevant