In re Marianna F.-M. , 2015 IL App (1st) 142897 ( 2015 )
[…] administrator pursuant to the court’s May 23, 2014, order.
    ¶ 31        On appeal, Marianna contends, and the State agrees, that the circuit court’s finding that
    Oscar was fit and able to parent Marianna was against the manifest weight of the evidence. For
    the following reasons, we agree.
    ¶ 32        According to section 2-21(2) of the Act, if a court finds that a minor is abused or neglected,
    it shall set a time within 30 days after the entry of the finding for a dispositional hearing to be
    conducted pursuant to section 2-22 of the Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2012). Section
    2-22(1) of the Act provides that, at a dispositional hearing, the circuit court “shall determine
    whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the
    court” and then, if the minor is made a ward of the court, the court “shall determine the proper
    disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public.” 705 ILCS
    405/2-22(1) (West 2012). After the court adjudges a minor a ward of the court, it must