State of Arizona v. Michael Jonathon Carlson , 237 Ariz. 381 ( 2015 )
[…] had a difficult childhood and suffered several mental-health crises, lacked
    support systems, did not premeditate his crime, felt remorse, had a
    protective nature, and did not pose a risk of future dangerousness in prison.
    ¶67            This Court reviews death sentences “to determine whether
    the trier of fact abused its discretion in finding aggravating circumstances
    and imposing a sentence of death.” A.R.S. § 13–756(A); State v. Delahanty,
    
    226 Ariz. 502
    , 508 ¶ 36, 
    250 P.3d 1131
    , 1137 (2011). We review de novo
    Carlson’s claim that A.R.S. § 13–756(A) violates the Constitution. State v.
    Martinez, 
    218 Ariz. 421
    , 434 ¶ 59, 
    189 P.3d 348
    , 361 (2008).
    ¶68            Section 13–756(A) provides that, for murders that occurred
    after August 1, 2002, as these did, this Court must “review all death
    sentences to determine whether the trier of fact abused its discretion in
    finding aggravating circumstances and imposing a sentence of death.”
    Under this standard, we will affirm a decision if it is supported by
    reasonable evidence in the record. 
    Morris, 215 Ariz. at 341
    77, 160 P.3d at 220
    . Carlson argues that this standard fails to fulfill the requirement that