State of Arizona v. Michael Jonathon Carlson , 237 Ariz. 381 ( 2015 )
[…] objections to the prosecutor’s arguments. “When a defendant objects to an
    alleged act of prosecutorial misconduct” and raises the overruling of the
    objection as error on appeal, we first look to see whether error has occurred;
    if it has, “we review the issue for harmless error.” State v. Dann, 
    220 Ariz. 351
    , 373 ¶ 125, 
    207 P.3d 604
    , 626 (2009).
    ¶53             Carlson argues that the contested jury instruction and the
    prosecutor’s argument were based on an improper reading of A.R.S. § 13–
    751(G). See, e.g., 
    Nordstrom, 230 Ariz. at 114
    9, 280 P.3d at 1248
    (relying,
    in part, on A.R.S. § 13–751(G)). Section 13–751(G) provides that “[t]he trier
    of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered by the
    defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a
    sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant’s character,
    propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Under Carlson’s interpretation, the statute provides that
    the trier of fact must consider the circumstances of the offense as mitigating
    circumstances, but may not consider those circumstances to show that the
    defendant does not deserve leniency.