State of Arizona v. Michael Jonathon Carlson , 237 Ariz. 381 ( 2015 )
[…] defendant does not deserve leniency.
    ¶54            We have previously rejected this argument. State v. Ovante,
    
    231 Ariz. 180
    , 187 ¶¶ 31–32, 
    291 P.3d 974
    , 981 (2013). Although Carlson’s
    reading of A.R.S. § 13–751(G) comports with the statute’s text, it fails to
    account for each juror’s duty to evaluate all the relevant evidence when
    determining the defendant’s sentence. See State v. Prince, 
    226 Ariz. 516
    , 526–
    27 ¶¶ 16–18, 
    250 P.3d 1145
    , 1155–56 (2011); see also A.R.S. § 13–752(G)
    (allowing the state to present “any evidence that demonstrates that the
    defendant should not be shown leniency”). Accordingly, the penalty phase
    jury instructions were not erroneous. 6
    6      As we have previously noted, asking jurors to “balance,” “weigh,”
    or “compare” mitigating factors against aggravating factors “might confuse
    or mislead jurors.” State ex rel. Thomas v.