State of Arizona v. Michael Jonathon Carlson , 237 Ariz. 381 ( 2015 )
[…] , 917 (2013).
    473 ¶ 21, 
    123 P.3d 662
    , 667 (2005). Instructions should instead focus on
    whether, in each “juror’s individual assessment, the mitigation is of such
    quality or value that it warrants leniency.” 
    Id. Terms such
    as “balance,”
    “outweigh,” and “compare” should not be used. See 
    id. This does
    not mean
    that giving the current version of the jury instruction, as set forth above,
    constitutes error, but a more precise instruction should be fashioned. See
    
    id. 7 Carlson
    also asserts that the evidence violated A.R.S. § 13–752(R),
    but he failed to cite any authority or make any arguments to that effect.
    20
    STATE v. CARLSON
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶58           During the penalty phase, a victim “may present information
    about the murdered person and the impact of the murder on the victim and
    other family members and may submit a victim impact statement in any
    format to the trier of fact.” A.R.S. § 13–752(R). The victim may not,
    however, “offer any opinion regarding the appropriate sentence to be
    imposed.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 19.1(d)(3); see also 
    Prince, 226 Ariz. at 534
    65, 250 P.3d at 1163
    ; State v. Bocharski (Bocharski I), 
    200 Ariz. 50
    , 62 ¶ 64,