Wiles v. American Family Life Assurance Co. , 302 Kan. 66 ( 2015 )
[…] 296 P.3d 1106
    (2013).
    19
    Analysis
    AFLAC appealed the district court's award of attorney fees under K.S.A. 40-256,
    arguing that it had just cause or excuse to deny Wiles' claim and that even if it had
    undertaken additional investigation, a good faith legal controversy over coverage still
    existed. The Court of Appeals agreed, finding that no reasonable person could conclude
    that AFLAC acted without just cause or excuse in denying Wiles' claim, and therefore
    held that the district court abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees pursuant to
    K.S.A. 40-256. Wiles, 
    2012 WL 3171961
    , at *12.
    K.S.A. 40-256 provides, in relevant part, that
    "in all actions . . . in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company . . . if it
    appear[s] from the evidence that such company . . . has refused without just cause or
    excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall
    allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action . . . ."
    (Emphasis added.)
    "Whether an insurance company's refusal to pay is without just cause or excuse is
    determined on the facts and circumstances in each case." Evans v. Provident Life &
    Accident Ins. Co., 
    249 Kan. 248
    , 261, 
    815 P.2d 550
     (1991).