Jbf Rak LLC v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] 171–87. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d), the CIT “shall, where
    appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative
    remedies” in civil actions arising from Commerce’s anti-
    dumping duty determinations. The CIT “takes a ‘strict
    view’ of the requirement that parties exhaust their ad-
    ministrative remedies before [Commerce] in trade cases.”
    Corus Staal BV v. United States, 
    502 F.3d 1370
    , 1379
    (Fed. Cir. 2007). Because JBF RAK failed to raise these
    issues before Commerce, the CIT correctly found it had
    not exhausted its administrative remedies. See 19 C.F.R.
    § 351.309(c)(2) (“The case brief must present all argu-
    ments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant
    to [Commerce’s] final determination.”).
    There are limited exceptions to the exhaustion doc-
    trine. Essar Steel, Ltd. v. United States, 
    753 F.3d 1368
    ,
    1374 (Fed. Cir. 2014). JBF RAK argues a CIT case decid-
    ed after the Final Results, Gold East Paper (Jiangsu) Co.,
    v.