King v. Burwell , 135 S. Ct. 2480 ( 2015 )
[…] type of Exchange would help make insurance more afford-
    able by providing billions of dollars to the States’ citizens;
    the other type of Exchange would not.2
    The conclusion that Section 36B is ambiguous is further
    supported by several provisions that assume tax credits
    will be available on both State and Federal Exchanges.
    For example, the Act requires all Exchanges to create
    outreach programs that must “distribute fair and impar-
    tial information concerning . . . the availability of premium
    tax credits under section 36B.” §18031(i)(3)(B). The Act
    also requires all Exchanges to “establish and make avail-
    able by electronic means a calculator to determine the
    actual cost of coverage after the application of any pre-
    mium tax credit under section 36B.” §18031(d)(4)(G). And
    the Act requires all Exchanges to report to the Treasury
    Secretary information about each health plan they sell,
    ——————
    2 The dissent argues that the phrase “such Exchange” does not sug-