King v. Burwell , 135 S. Ct. 2480 ( 2015 )
[…] All of the requirements
    that an Exchange must meet are in Section 18031, so it is
    sensible to regard all Exchanges as established under that
    provision. In addition, every time the Act uses the word
    “Exchange,” the definitional provision requires that we
    substitute the phrase “Exchange established under section
    18031.” If Federal Exchanges were not established under
    Section 18031, therefore, literally none of the Act’s re-
    quirements would apply to them. Finally, the Act repeat-
    edly uses the phrase “established under [
    42 U.S. C
    .
    §18031]” in situations where it would make no sense to
    distinguish between State and Federal Exchanges. See,
    e.g., 
    26 U.S. C
    . §125(f)(3)(A) (2012 ed., Supp. I) (“The term
    ‘qualified benefit’ shall not include any qualified health
    plan . . . offered through an Exchange established under
    [
    42 U.S. C
    . §18031]”); 
    26 U.S. C
    . §6055(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I)
    (2012 ed.) (requiring insurers to report whether each
    insurance plan they provided “is a qualified health plan
    offered through an Exchange established under [
    42 U.S. C
    . §18031]”).