King v. Burwell , 135 S. Ct. 2480 ( 2015 )
[…] 18031.” If Federal Exchanges were not established under
    Section 18031, therefore, literally none of the Act’s re-
    quirements would apply to them. Finally, the Act repeat-
    edly uses the phrase “established under [
    42 U.S. C
    .
    §18031]” in situations where it would make no sense to
    distinguish between State and Federal Exchanges. See,
    e.g., 
    26 U.S. C
    . §125(f)(3)(A) (2012 ed., Supp. I) (“The term
    ‘qualified benefit’ shall not include any qualified health
    plan . . . offered through an Exchange established under
    [
    42 U.S. C
    . §18031]”); 
    26 U.S. C
    . §6055(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I)
    (2012 ed.) (requiring insurers to report whether each
    insurance plan they provided “is a qualified health plan
    offered through an Exchange established under [
    42 U.S. C
    . §18031]”). A Federal Exchange may therefore be
    considered one established “under [
    42 U.S. C
    . §18031].”
    The upshot of all this is that the phrase “an Exchange
    established by the State under [
    42 U.S. C
    . §18031]” is