King v. Burwell , 135 S. Ct. 2480 ( 2015 )
[…] plans. 
    42 U.S. C
    . §18031(b)(1). And it provides that if a
    State does not comply with this instruction, the Secretary
    of Health and Human Services must “establish and oper-
    ate such Exchange within the State.” §18041(c)(1).
    A separate part of the Act—housed in §36B of the Inter-
    nal Revenue Code—grants “premium tax credits” to subsi-
    dize certain purchases of health insurance made on Ex-
    changes. The tax credit consists of “premium assistance
    amounts” for “coverage months.” 
    26 U.S. C
    . §36B(b)(1).
    An individual has a coverage month only when he is cov-
    2                    KING v. BURWELL
    SCALIA, J., dissenting
    ered by an insurance plan “that was enrolled in through
    an Exchange established by the State under [§18031].”
    §36B(c)(2)(A). And the law ties the size of the premium
    assistance amount to the premiums for health plans which
    cover the individual “and which were enrolled in through
    an Exchange established by the State under [§18031].”
    §36B(b)(2)(A). The premium assistance amount further
    depends on the cost of certain other insurance plans “of-
    fered through the same Exchange.” §36B(b)(3)(B)(i).
    This case requires us to decide whether someone who