King v. Burwell , 135 S. Ct. 2480 ( 2015 )
[…] other things) has a household income between 100 percent
    and 400 percent of the federal poverty line. Together,
    these two provisions appear to make anyone in the speci-
    fied income range eligible to receive a tax credit.
    According to petitioners, however, those provisions are
    an empty promise in States with a Federal Exchange. In
    their view, an applicable taxpayer in such a State would
    be eligible for a tax credit—but the amount of that tax
    credit would always be zero. And that is because—diving
    several layers down into the Tax Code—Section 36B says
    that the amount of the tax credits shall be “an amount
    equal to the premium assistance credit amount,” §36B(a);
    and then says that the term “premium assistance credit
    amount” means “the sum of the premium assistance
    amounts determined under paragraph (2) with respect to
    all coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the
    taxable year,” §36B(b)(1); and then says that the term
    “premium assistance amount” is tied to the amount of the
    monthly premium for insurance purchased on “an Ex-
    change established by the State under [
    42 U.S. C
    .
    20                        KING v. BURWELL
    Opinion of the Court