King v. Burwell , 135 S. Ct. 2480 ( 2015 )
[…] the State.” 
    Ibid. Second, if a
    State nonetheless chooses
    not to establish its own Exchange, the Act provides that
    the Secretary of Health and Human Services “shall . . .
    establish and operate such Exchange within the State.”
    §18041(c)(1).
    The issue in this case is whether the Act’s tax credits
    are available in States that have a Federal Exchange
    rather than a State Exchange. The Act initially provides
    that tax credits “shall be allowed” for any “applicable
    taxpayer.” 
    26 U.S. C
    . §36B(a). The Act then provides
    that the amount of the tax credit depends in part on
    whether the taxpayer has enrolled in an insurance plan
    through “an Exchange established by the State under
    section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care
    Act [hereinafter 
    42 U.S. C
    . §18031].”         
    26 U.S. C
    .
    §§36B(b)–(c) (emphasis added).
    6                    KING v. BURWELL
    Opinion of the Court
    The IRS addressed the availability of tax credits by
    promulgating a rule that made them available on both