United States v. Kalu ( 2015 )
[…] defraud. Because Mr. Kalu was charged with only the latter, it argues a jury instruction
    regarding intent to defraud was unnecessary.
    a. The district court erred by failing to instruct on intent to defraud
    Mr. Kalu correctly recognizes that intent to defraud is an element of § 1341. The
    district court erred by failing to instruct the jury on this element.
    The underlying premise of the Government’s argument—that § 1341 contains two
    separate offenses with distinct elements—is incorrect. The Supreme Court has clarified
    since this court decided Cronic that § 1341 contains a single offense and does not
    separately prohibit a “scheme or artifice to defraud” and a scheme or artifice “for
    obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses.” See Loughrin v.
    United States, 
    134 S. Ct. 2384
    , 2391 (2014); Cleveland v. United States, 
    531 U.S. 12
    , 25-
    26 (2000).11 Our more recent decisions also recognize that § 1341 contains a single
    11