United States v. Kalu ( 2015 )
[…] , 1180 (10th Cir. 2008) (citing United States
    v. Miller, 
    471 U.S. 130
    , 144 (1985)).
    Because Mr. Kalu has not demonstrated that the district court constructively
    amended the indictment, we do not identify any error. We conclude the district court’s
    instructions were proper. We need not proceed to the remaining steps of plain error
    review.
    3. Knowledge or Reckless Disregard (Instruction 23)
    Mr. Kalu alleges the jury instructions misstated the necessary mens rea for
    encouraging or inducing an alien. Mr. Kalu was convicted under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1324
    , which
    states in relevant part that if a person “encourages or induces an alien to come to, enter,
    or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such
    17
    The indictment also charged the defendant with aiding and abetting, putting Mr.
    Kalu on notice that he could be criminally liable for participation in the scheme. Zar, No.
    13-1111, Slip Op. at 25.
    -22-
    coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law,” and does so “for the
    purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain,” that person shall be fined,
    imprisoned for up to 10 years, or both. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1324
    (a)(1)(A)(iv), (a)(1)(B)(i). The
    superseding indictment charged Mr.