United States v. Kalu ( 2015 )
[…] United States v. Uresti-Hernandez, 
    968 F.2d 1042
    ,
    1046 (10th Cir. 1992) (quotations omitted). Mr. Kalu bears the burden of demonstrating
    -10-
    the existence of plain error warranting relief. United States v. Balderama-Iribe, 
    490 F.3d 1199
    , 1204 (10th Cir. 2007).
    1. Specific Intent to Defraud (Instruction 17)
    Counts 1-22 of the superseding indictment charged Mr. Kalu with mail fraud.10
    Mr. Kalu argues the district court plainly erred by failing to instruct the jury that specific
    intent to defraud is an element of mail fraud under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1341
    . The statute states in
    relevant part:
    Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice . . .
    for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
    representations, or promises, . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme
    or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized
    depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or
    delivered by the Postal Service, or deposits or causes to be deposited any
    matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or
    commercial interstate carrier . . . shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1341
    .
    The superseding indictment charged Mr. Kalu under this statute, alleging he
    “devised and intended to devise a scheme to obtain money by means of false and
    fraudulent pretenses and representations,” and as part of this scheme, “made false and