People v. Almond , 2015 IL 113817 ( 2015 )
[…] , ¶ 11. A reviewing
    court may also consider the reason for the law and the problems intended to be remedied.
    People v. Perez, 
    2014 IL 115927
    , ¶ 9.
    ¶ 35       The UUW by a felon statute, in relevant part, provides:
    “(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on
    his land or in his abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section
    24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been
    convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008).
    The statute, as amended, further provides that “[t]he possession of each firearm or firearm
    ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.” 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008); see also Pub. Act 94-284, § 10 (eff. July 21, 2005) (amending the
    UUW by a felon statute with this language).
    ¶ 36       Under the plain meaning of this statutory language, the UUW by a felon statute