Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court People v. Almond,
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. July 1, 2013). ¶ 28 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 29 A. Statutory Construction of UUW by a Felon ¶ 30 On appeal, the State argues that the plain and unambiguous language of the UUW by a felon statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2008)) authorizes multiple convictions for firearms offenses when a felon possesses a loaded firearm, i.e., a conviction for possession of the firearm and a separate conviction for the simultaneous possession of ammunition inside that firearm. More specifically, the State relies on section 24-1.1(e) of that statute, providing that “[t]he possession of each firearm or firearm ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008).