People v. Almond , 2015 IL 113817 ( 2015 )
[…] 2013).
    ¶ 28                                           II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 29                          A. Statutory Construction of UUW by a Felon
    ¶ 30       On appeal, the State argues that the plain and unambiguous language of the UUW by a
    felon statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2008)) authorizes multiple convictions for firearms
    offenses when a felon possesses a loaded firearm, i.e., a conviction for possession of the
    firearm and a separate conviction for the simultaneous possession of ammunition inside that
    firearm. More specifically, the State relies on section 24-1.1(e) of that statute, providing that
    “[t]he possession of each firearm or firearm ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes
    a single and separate violation.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008). The State contends that
    this language renders the possession of a firearm an act distinct from possession of
    ammunition, thereby permitting separate and multiple convictions for the simultaneous
    possession of a firearm and ammunition by a felon.