Schiele v. Schiele , 2015 ND 169 ( 2015 )
[…] Bradley Schiele does not cite to any caselaw to support his position as he asserts there are no North Dakota cases which discuss the child support guidelines’ applicability to a situation in which the child is in a residential placement, outside the home of either parent, and not at the expense or discretion of either parent.

    [¶7] Parents have a mutual duty to support their children, and a “court may compel either or both of the parents to provide for the support of their children.”  N.D.C.C. § 14-09-08.  Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-09.7(1), the Department of Human Services is authorized to “establish child support guidelines to assist courts in determining the amount a parent should be expected to contribute toward the support of the child.”  The Department of Human Services has promulgated guidelines for child support in chapter 75-02-04.1 of the state’s administrative code.   Crandall v. Crandall , 2011 ND 136, ¶ 5, 799 N.W.2d 388.  Administrative regulations are construed using rules of statutory construction.