State v. Cabezuela , 2015 NMSC 16 ( 2015 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    The District Court Should Have Heard Mitigation Evidence Before Sentencing
    Defendant to Life Imprisonment
    {8}     We take the unorthodox step of proceeding directly to sentencing before discussing
    the issues relevant to Defendant’s conviction. We do so because our legal precedent dictates
    clearly that Defendant was entitled to present mitigation evidence and have the district court
    consider reducing her life sentence by up to ten years (one-third of thirty years, the minimum
    before one becomes eligible for parole). See NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(1) (2007); NMSA
    1978, § 31-18-15.1(A)(1) (2009); NMSA 1978, § 31-21-10(A) (2009).
    {9}    Section 31-18-15.1(A)(1) provides:
    The court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating
    or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or statements
    it deems will aid it in reaching a decision to alter a basic sentence[ and] may
    alter the basic sentence . . . upon . . . a finding by the judge of any mitigating
    circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender . . . .
    At the sentencing hearing in this case, which appears to have taken no more than two
    minutes, the State informed the district court that Defendant was “subject to a sentence of
    life in prison followed by a period of five years parole, which is a minimum mandatory