State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Melvin C. ( 2015 )
[…] case. State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Kathleen D.C., 2007-NMSC-018,
    ¶ 12, 
    141 N.M. 535
    , 
    157 P.3d 714
    . These protections include timely notice, reasonable
    opportunity to respond to the charges, reasonable opportunity to confront adverse witnesses
    and present evidence, representation by counsel when such is required by statute, and
    opportunity to be heard by an impartial decisionmaker. 
    Id. {13} During
    the adjudicatory hearing, the court may make a determination of abuse or
    neglect on the basis of a valid admission. § 32A-4-20(H). When it does so, the court “shall
    enter an order finding that the child is neglected or abused.” Section 32A-4-20(H); Rule 10-
    342(A)(2) NMRA (stating a valid admission may be made by entering a plea of no contest
    to the allegations in the petition). But see Rule 10-342(D) (“The court shall not enter