People v. Mosley , 2015 IL 115872 ( 2015 )
[…] At the time of defendant’s arrest, he had not
    been issued a valid Firearm Owner Identification (FOID) card.
    ¶6       The State charged defendant in count I with UUW in a public park (720 ILCS
    5/24-1(a)(10) (West 2012)) and with six counts of AUUW; count II, carrying on his person or
    in any vehicle, outside the home, a firearm which is “uncased, loaded and immediately
    accessible” (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2012)); count III, carrying on his person
    or in any vehicle, outside the home, a firearm without a valid FOID card (720 ILCS
    5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) (West 2012)); count IV, carrying on his person or in any vehicle,
    outside the home, a firearm which is “a handgun” while under 21 years of age unless “engaged
    3
    The term of imprisonment for a Class 4 felony “shall be a determinate sentence of not less than one
    year and not more than 3 years” and, notwithstanding certain exceptions inapplicable here, “the period
    of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 30 months.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a), (d) (West
    2012).
    -3-
    in lawful activities under the Wildlife Code” (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(I) (West 2012));