People v. Mosley , 2015 IL 115872 ( 2015 )
[…] sentencing provision of a2 [sic],” and in an “Addendum” order dated March 15, related to bail
    and sentencing matters, the first line reads: “Court finds 720-5/24-1.6(A) [sic]
    unconstitutional.”5 The trial court held at sentencing that, “[f]or the reasons stated in the [Rule
    18] order,” it was “going to vacate the convictions on those counts which is [sic] counts two
    through seven.” Further, and consistent with its Rule 18 order, the trial court found defendant
    guilty and entered a conviction on the uncharged offense of UUW set forth in section
    24-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 2012)). That section states that
    the UUW statute is violated when, as applicable here, one knowingly “[c]arries or possesses in
    any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land *** any *** firearm.”
    720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4) (West 2012). Defendant was sentenced to 180 days in jail and 15
    months probation for this Class A misdemeanor. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1(b) (West 2012); 730
    ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a), (d) (West 2012).