People v. Mosley , 2015 IL 115872 ( 2015 )
[…] subsections (a)(3)(A) and (a)(3)(C) of the AUUW statute, he faced a mandatory term of
    imprisonment under subsection (d)(2) of the statute’s sentencing provision. See 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.6(d)(2) (West 2012). As noted, following posttrial proceedings, the court held
    subsection (d)(2) unconstitutional. We find that section (d)(2) is invalid, as it incorporates
    subsection (a)(3)(A), found to be unconstitutional in Aguilar.
    ¶ 53         At all times pertinent to this case, AUUW section 24-1.6(d)(2), stated as follows:
    “(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection (d), a
    first offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon committed with a firearm by a
    person 18 years of age or older where the factors listed in both items (A) and (C) of
    paragraph (3) of subsection (a) are present is a Class 4 felony, for which the person
    shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not more
    than 3 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d)(2) (West 2012).8
    The State contends that a defendant may be sentenced under subsection (d)(2) when the
    “factors listed in both items (A) and (C) *** are present.” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.6(d)(2) (West 2012).