Delaware Strong Families v. Attorney General Delaware , 793 F.3d 304 ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    For the first time on appeal, DSF argued that the Act’s
    “election period” is impermissibly long. The election period
    is essentially a “look back” period, requiring disclosure of
    donors who made donations during this defined time. In
    keeping with the “general rule,” we will “not consider an
    issue not passed upon below.” Singleton v. Wulff, 
    428 U.S. 106
    , 120 (1976). Even were we to reach this argument, it
    would not alter our conclusion. It is true that the Act’s
    election period will generally be longer than BCRA’s.
    Compare 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f)(2)(F) (defining the election
    period as “beginning on the first day of the preceding
    calendar year and ending on the disclosure date”), with 
    15 Del. C
    . § 8002(11)(3) (stating that “the election period shall
    begin and end at the same time as that of the candidate
    identified in such advertisement”). We do not, however, find
    material to our analysis the difference between the Act’s
    11
    therefore did not bear a substantial relation to the Act’s
    disclosure requirements, to wit: the monetary threshold and
    the type of media covered.