Delaware Strong Families v. Attorney General Delaware , 793 F.3d 304 ( 2015 )
[…] Accordingly, we find that
    the media covered by the Act is sufficiently tailored to
    Delaware’s interest.
    C.     Earmarking
    Throughout its brief, DSF represents that BCRA limits
    disclosure to those donors who earmarked their donations to
    fund electioneering communications (Appellee Brief at 5, 20,
    33, 36) and implies that, to survive constitutional scrutiny, the
    Act must be similarly limited. However, BCRA itself does
    not contain an earmarking requirement. Rather, after the
    Court decided McConnell, the Federal Elections Commission
    (“FEC”) passed 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(9), which contained an
    earmarking limitation. 8 The FEC regulation was in effect
    8
    “Statements of electioneering communications filed
    under paragraph (b) of this section shall disclose the
    following information . . . . If the disbursements were made
    by a corporation or labor organization pursuant to 11 CFR
    § 114.15, the name and address of each person who made a
    15
    when Citizens United was decided, but it was thereafter
    vacated as “an unreasonable interpretation of [] BCRA.” Van
    Hollen v. FEC, No. 11-0766, 
    2014 WL 6657240
    , at *1
    (D.D.C. Nov. 25, 2014).9
    Nothing in Citizens United implies that the Court