Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court People v. Brown,
[…] People v. Milka,
211 Ill. 2d 150, 178 (2004). We will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. People v. Jackson,
232 Ill. 2d 246, 281 (2009). ¶ 13 “A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2010). Section 9-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961, provides, in relevant part, as follows: “A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another[.]” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2010). ¶ 14 In order to prove the defendant guilty of the attempt first degree murder of Jones, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he acted with the specific intent to kill her. People v. Green,
339 Ill. App. 3d 443, 451 (2003); People v.