James A. Corbin v. United States , 2015 D.C. App. LEXIS 287 ( 2015 )
[…] . . . is generally recognized that attempts are less serious than completed crimes.”)
    16
    carjacking falls under our general attempt statute, D.C. Code § 22-1803,8 and that
    it was error to convict him under the carjacking statute.
    As a preliminary matter, we have parsed the elements of the carjacking
    statute in the context of merger analysis on several occasions and observed that the
    definition of unarmed carjacking includes attempted carjacking.9 However, none
    8
    At the time of the events at issue, D.C. Code § 22-1803 provided:
    Whoever shall attempt to commit any crime, which
    attempt is not otherwise made punishable by chapter 19
    of An Act to establish a code of law for the District of
    Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1321), shall
    be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000 or by
    imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both.
    Except, whoever shall attempt to commit a crime of
    violence as defined in § 23-1331 shall be punished by a
    fine not exceeding $5,000 or by imprisonment for not
    more than 5 years, or both.
    9
    See Pixley v. United States, 
    692 A.2d 438
    , 440 (D.C. 1997) (quoting the
    full text of the unarmed carjacking statute to complete a merger analysis of
    carjacking and robbery, stating: “we observe that carjacking by definition includes