In re Marriage of Mueller , 2015 IL 117876 ( 2015 )
[…] While those two lines of cases inform our analysis, we must begin
    with a discussion of the Dissolution Act and the Social Security Act.
    ¶ 18       Section 503 of the Dissolution Act concerns “Disposition of property.” Subsection (d)
    directs trial courts to “divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just
    proportions considering all relevant factors.” 750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2012). Subsection (a)
    defines marital property broadly as “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the
    -4-
    marriage” with certain exceptions. 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2012). And subsection (b) echoes
    that definition by creating a presumption that “all property acquired by either spouse after the
    marriage and before a judgment of dissolution” is marital property. 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1)
    (West 2012). Section 503(b)(2) specifically provides that pension benefits tied to contributions
    made during the marriage are marital property. See 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(2) (West 2012). Social