In re Marriage of Mueller , 2015 IL 117876 ( 2015 )
[…] federal interests before the Supremacy Clause will demand that state law will be overridden.”
    (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hillman, 569 U.S. at ___, 133 S. Ct. at 1950. To determine
    what federal interest is at stake and whether it would suffer major damage if the state action
    were permitted, we look to the language of the relevant federal statute. Dan’s City Used Cars,
    Inc. v. Pelkey, 569 U.S. ___, ___, 
    133 S. Ct. 1769
    , 1778 (2013) (statutory language provides
    the best evidence of Congress’s preemptive intent).
    ¶ 41       Section 407(a) of the Social Security Act provides:
    “The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be
    transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable
    or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment,
    garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency
    law.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2000).
    ¶ 42       Section 407(a) addresses the rights of participants in Social Security to receive payments
    under the terms of that program. The section prohibits the transfer or assignment of Social