In re Marriage of Mueller , 2015 IL 117876 ( 2015 )
[…] marriage and before a judgment of dissolution” is marital property. 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1)
    (West 2012). Section 503(b)(2) specifically provides that pension benefits tied to contributions
    made during the marriage are marital property. See 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(2) (West 2012). Social
    Security benefits, however, are treated differently pursuant to federal law.
    ¶ 19       Section 402(b)(1) of the Social Security Act provides that divorced persons are entitled to
    specific portions of their former spouses’ benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 402(b)(1) (2000). Section 407
    provides that Social Security benefits are not otherwise alienable:
    “The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be
    transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable
    or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment,
    garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency
    law.” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2000).
    ¶ 20       Section 407(a) imposes a broad bar against using any legal process to reach Social Security
    benefits. See 
    Crook, 211 Ill. 2d at 443-44
    (quoting Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Board,
    
    409 U.S. 413
    , 417 (1973)).