Scarfield v. Muntjan , 444 Md. 264 ( 2015 )
[…] Under such a circumstance, the new claim may revive a previously waived jury trial. In
    this case, we must determine whether an amended complaint in which a party demanded a
    jury trial but added only one new count, which was dismissed for failure to state a claim,
    revives a previously waived jury trial.
    FACTS AND LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
    This case arises from a dispute between a tenant, Peter A. Muntjan, and various
    actors associated with his landlord, Frank D. Scarfield.3 Muntjan, an artist, leased from
    1
    Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights provides in part that “the Inhabitants of
    Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to
    the course of that Law.”
    Article 23 provides: “The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil
    proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy
    exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved.”
    2