United States v. Javier Ballestas , 795 F.3d 138 ( 2015 )
[…] to have been recovered from the March 3rd vessel. The court
    sentenced Ballestas to a below-guidelines sentence of sixty-
    four months of imprisonment followed by three years of
    supervised release. Ballestas now appeals, challenging the
    denial of his motion to dismiss, the denial of his motion for
    reconsideration, and his sentence.
    6
    II.
    A.
    Ballestas first contends that the MDLEA’s conspiracy
    provision does not apply extraterritorially to reach his conduct
    in Colombia. We disagree.
    The MDLEA’s conspiracy provision, 46 U.S.C.
    § 70506(b), provides that a “person attempting or conspiring
    to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same
    penalties as provided for violating section 70503.” The
    underlying substantive offense set forth in § 70503 prohibits
    “knowingly or intentionally manufactur[ing] or distribut[ing],
    or possess[ing] with intent to distribute, a controlled
    substance on board,” inter alia, “a vessel subject to the