United States v. Javier Ballestas , 795 F.3d 138 ( 2015 )
[…] Charming Betsy canon, similarly, if “a statute makes plain
    Congress’s intent,” a court “must enforce the intent of
    Congress irrespective of whether the statute conforms to
    customary international law.” United States v. Yousef, 
    327 F.3d 56
    , 93 (2d Cir. 2003). After all, “Congress is not bound
    by international law,” so “it may legislate with respect to
    conduct outside the United States, in excess of the limits
    posed by international law.” Id. at 86.
    Here, the extraterritorial reach of the MDLEA’s
    substantive prohibitions is clear. Section 70503(b), entitled
    “extension beyond territorial jurisdiction,” provides that
    § 70503(a), which sets forth the substantive prohibitions,
    “applies even though the act is committed outside the
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C.
    § 70503(b).          That straightforward expression of
    extraterritorial application settles the extraterritorial reach of
    § 70503(a).
    Ballestas, however, attempts to draw a line between the
    extraterritorial reach of the MDLEA’s substantive offense in