Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v. State of Michigan , 498 Mich. 312 ( 2015 )
[…] January 1, 2012 shall also include, as prorated for the time period, the
    average of annual includable overtime compensation paid to the member
    during the 6 consecutive years of credited service ending on the same final
    date as used to calculate the final average compensation or, if the
    calculation date is before January 1, 2015, the average of the annual
    includable overtime compensation paid to the member on or after January
    1, 2009 and before the final date as used to calculate the final average
    compensation.
    12
    As amended, MCL 38.35a(1) provides in part:
    Beginning with the first pay date after April 1, 2012 and ending
    upon the member’s termination of employment or attainment date, as
    applicable under section 50a [MCL 38.50a], each member who made the
    election under section 50a shall contribute an amount equal to 4% of his or
    her compensation to the employees’ savings fund to provide for the amount
    of retirement allowance that is calculated only on the credited service and
    compensation received by that member after March 31, 2012. The member
    shall not contribute any amount under this subsection for any years of
    credited service accrued or compensation received before April 1, 2012.
    [Emphasis added.]
    As amended, MCL 38.50a provides in part:
    (1) The retirement system shall permit each member who is a
    member on December 31, 2011 to make an election with the retirement
    system to continue to receive credit for any future service and