Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v. State of Michigan , 498 Mich. 312 ( 2015 )
[…] therefore cannot accomplish many goals with respect to retirement benefits without
    legislative action. See Const 1963, art 4, § 1 (“The legislative power of the State of
    Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of representatives.”); 46th Circuit Trial Court
    v Crawford Co, 
    476 Mich 131
    , 141; 719 NW2d 553 (2006) (opinion by MARKMAN, J.)
    (stating that “the power to tax and to appropriate for specific purposes” is a “fundamental
    aspect” of legislative power); Const 1963, art 3, § 2 (“No person exercising powers of
    one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as
    expressly provided in [the] constitution.”). Stated differently, I believe the question of
    how the commission’s power to regulate pensions as a “condition of employment” within
    the civil service can be reconciled with the Legislature’s exclusive authority to make
    appropriations to be a difficult one.