Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v. State of Michigan , 498 Mich. 312 ( 2015 )
[…] applicable under section 50a [MCL 38.50a], each member who made the
    election under section 50a shall contribute an amount equal to 4% of his or
    her compensation to the employees’ savings fund to provide for the amount
    of retirement allowance that is calculated only on the credited service and
    compensation received by that member after March 31, 2012. The member
    shall not contribute any amount under this subsection for any years of
    credited service accrued or compensation received before April 1, 2012.
    [Emphasis added.]
    As amended, MCL 38.50a provides in part:
    (1) The retirement system shall permit each member who is a
    member on December 31, 2011 to make an election with the retirement
    system to continue to receive credit for any future service and
    compensation after March 31, 2012, for purposes of a calculation of a
    retirement allowance under this act. A member who makes the election
    under this section shall make the contributions prescribed in section 35a.
    * * *
    6
    II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    Plaintiffs argue that SERA retirement benefits are “rates of compensation” or,
    alternatively, “conditions of employment,” as these terms are used in Const 1963, art 11,