Jose Martinez v. State of Florida ( 2015 )
[…] amended information and the special interrogatory submitted to the jury
    focused on whether Grant ‘carried’ a firearm . . . .” 
    Id. at 1085
    . The ten-
    year mandatory minimum applies only where a person “actually
    possessed” a firearm during the commission of an enumerated offense. In
    Grant, we explained that section 775.087(4) “explicitly defines ‘possession’
    in a way that narrows the type of constructive possession that qualifies for
    the mandatory minimum sentence.” 
    Id. at 1086
    . For purposes of imposing
    a minimum mandatory sentence under section 775.087(2)(a)1.,
    “possession” of a firearm is defined as “carrying it on the person” or having
    it “within immediate physical reach with ready access with the intent to
    use the firearm during the commission of the offense.” 
    Id.
     (quoting §
    775.087(4), Fla. Stat.).
    2For example, because the term “carry” may mean to “convey” or “transport,” a
    person who drives a car with a firearm in the trunk could “carry” a firearm
    without actually possessing the firearm under section 775.087.
    4