City of Keene v. James Cleaveland & a. , 167 N.H. 731 ( 2015 )
[…] the safety of the PEOs, pedestrians, and the motoring public, and given the
    testimony of the PEOs at the hearing, we hold that the trial court erred when it
    failed to consider the particular factual circumstances of the case and whether
    an injunction should issue based upon the governmental and policy interests
    asserted by the City. See Murray v. Lawson, 
    649 A.2d 1253
    , 1263 (N.J. 1994)
    (granting injunction “pursuant to the court’s authority to grant equitable relief
    to enforce a valid public policy of [the] State”); cf. RSA 642:1, I (2007) (making
    it unlawful to use “intimidation . . . or engage[ ] in any other unlawful conduct
    with a purpose to hinder or interfere with a public servant”). Accordingly, we
    vacate the trial court’s denial of the City’s request for injunctive relief, and
    remand for the trial court to address the issue of whether the governmental
    interests and factual circumstances asserted by the City in its petition are