Sheldon Stephens v. Kevin Clash , 796 F.3d 281 ( 2015 )
[…] William A. Graham Co. v. Haughey (Graham I), 
    568 F.3d 425
    , 434 (3d Cir. 2009) (quoting Disabled in Action of Pa. v.
    Se. Pa. Transp. Auth., 
    539 F.3d 199
    , 209 (3d Cir. 2008))
    (internal quotation marks omitted).2 But “[i]n the absence of
    a contrary directive from Congress, we apply the federal
    discovery rule.” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (quoting Disabled
    in Action, 
    539 F.3d at 209
    ) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    We begin with the statute’s text. At the time Stephens
    filed his complaint, § 2255 provided that “[a]ny action
    commenced under this section shall be barred unless the
    complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first
    accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not
    later than three years after the disability.” 18 U.S.C.
    2
    Graham I described this inquiry as analyzing whether
    Congress had “specified an accrual date.” Graham I, 
    568 F.3d at 434
     (quoting Disabled in Action, 
    539 F.3d at 209
    ).
    But as we clarified in Graham II, the discovery rule is a