Sheldon Stephens v. Kevin Clash , 796 F.3d 281 ( 2015 )
[…] Although the statute
    requires that the complaint be filed “within six years after the
    right of action first accrues,” id., the text does not expressly
    foreclose application of the discovery rule.             Indeed,
    confronted with the Copyright Act’s similar language, we
    held the discovery rule applicable. See Graham I, 
    568 F.3d at 433
     (addressing text providing that “[n]o civil action shall be
    maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is
    commenced within three years after the claim accrued”
    (alteration in original) (quoting 
    17 U.S.C. § 507
    (b))); cf. Urie
    v. Thompson, 
    337 U.S. 163
    , 169–70 (1949) (analyzing 
    45 U.S.C. § 56
     under which “[n]o action shall be maintained
    under this chapter unless commenced within three years from
    the day the cause of action accrued” and applying discovery
    rule). The simple fact that Congress, in drafting the statute,
    did not include express language of discovery is not
    equivalent to an explicit command that the discovery rule
    does not apply.
    Nor does the “structure and text” of § 2255 imply a