Sheldon Stephens v. Kevin Clash , 796 F.3d 281 ( 2015 )
[…] 646 F.3d at 147
     (“There exist, however, various statutory and
    judge-made rules that operate to toll the running of the
    limitations period—that is, ‘to stop [its] running’; ‘to abate
    it’, or ‘[t]o suspend or interrupt’ it.” (alterations in original)
    (citations omitted)). Thus, “[t]ime that passes while a statute
    is tolled does not count against the limitations period.” 
    Id.
     at
    147–48. For example, under Pennsylvania law, infancy tolls
    the statute of limitations, but does not create a new period of
    limitations for minor plaintiffs. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
    § 5533(b)(1)(i) (“If an individual entitled to bring a civil
    action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of
    action accrues, the period of minority shall not be deemed a
    portion of the time period within which the action must be
    commenced.”).
    18
    This is not how § 5533(b)(2)(i) operates. Rather than
    exclude a period of time from Pennsylvania’s otherwise
    applicable two-year statute of limitations, § 5533(b)(2)(i)
    establishes “a period of 12 years after attaining 18 years of
    age in which to commence an action for damages” for claims
    of childhood sexual abuse. Instead of merely tolling the two-
    year statute of limitations, § 5533(b)(2)(i) supplants the
    existing statute of limitations for battery claims. The
    extended statute of limitations for childhood sexual abuse