Sheldon Stephens v. Kevin Clash , 796 F.3d 281 ( 2015 )
[…] The District Court then granted Clash’s second motion
    to dismiss Stephens’s state law claim as untimely. Applying
    1
    Section 2255 creates a private cause of action for several
    federal crimes if the victim was a minor, including violations
    of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
     and 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    . In general, §
    2422 criminalizes knowingly persuading, inducing, enticing,
    or coercing an individual to travel in interstate commerce “to
    engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any
    person can be charged with a criminal offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (a). Similarly, § 2423 criminalizes, inter alia, the
    knowing transportation of a minor in interstate commerce
    “with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in
    any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with
    a criminal offense.” Id. § 2423(a).
    4
    Pennsylvania’s borrowing statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
    § 5521(b), the District Court looked to New York’s one-year
    statute of limitations for battery claims, N.Y. C.P.L.R. 215(3),
    and New York’s tolling statute for claims that accrue during