Sheldon Stephens v. Kevin Clash , 796 F.3d 281 ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    By nonprecedential summary order, the Second Circuit
    “assum[ed] without deciding that a discovery accrual rule
    applies to § 2255(b)” and affirmed the district court’s
    dismissal on the alternative ground that “the plaintiffs’
    complaints failed to provide any reason why the plaintiffs
    were unable to discover their injuries prior to 2012.” S.M.,
    558 F. App’x at 45.
    11
    that rule to apply. See, e.g., Psihoyos, 748 F.3d at 124–25 &
    n.5; Graham I, 
    568 F.3d at
    433–437.
    Singleton also relied on § 2255(b)’s express exception
    to the statute of limitations, which permits an action to be
    commenced “in the case of a person under a legal disability,
    not later than three years after the disability.” See Singleton,
    951 F. Supp. 2d at 586. According to Singleton, “this
    exception is plainly crafted to afford minors at least three
    years after attaining the age of eighteen to contemplate
    whether they choose to sue for conduct committed against
    them while they were minors.”