Sheldon Stephens v. Kevin Clash , 796 F.3d 281 ( 2015 )
[…] outcome of those cases. Therefore, we find their persuasive
    value on this point to be limited.
    20
    Stephens v. Clash, No. 14-3337
    JORDAN, Circuit Judge, Concurring:
    I concur in the outcome of this case and with most of
    what my colleagues have said in reaching that outcome. I
    part company, though, with the Majority’s decision to reach
    the issue of whether the discovery rule is available under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2255
    (b). Because the discovery rule does not save
    Stephens’s claims, the discussion of § 2255(b) is dicta, and it
    is dicta as to which I have some doubt.
    As noted in the Majority opinion, § 2255(b) provides
    that “[a]ny action commenced under this section shall be
    barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the
    right of action first accrues or in the case of a person under a
    legal disability, not later than three years after the disability.”
    This legal disability exception is not a tolling provision. It
    does not toll, stop, abate, suspend, or interrupt the limitation
    period. Rather, it provides a separate limitation period for
    cases involving legal disability. See William A. Graham Co.
    v. Haughey,