Devon Robotics LLC v. Gaspar DeViedma ( 2015 )
[…] in favor of arbitration.      See 111 F.3d at 348.          We
    acknowledged there is some logic to treating a motion to
    dismiss in favor of arbitration like a motion to compel
    arbitration under § 16, but also posited that “linguistically, a
    motion to dismiss, even for failure to pursue the statutorily
    provided threshold arbitral remedy, is a far cry from a
    ‘motion to compel arbitration.’” Id. at 349. Because we
    dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction on different
    grounds, however, we did not reach the issue. We do reach it
    today and conclude that § 16(a)(1)(C) does not extend to
    denials of motions for summary judgment.
    1.     Statutory Text
    Our analysis begins with the statutory text. Section 16
    of the FAA provides that:
    (a)    An appeal may be taken from—
    (1)    an order—
    (A)    refusing a stay of any action under
    section 3 of this title,
    (B)    denying a petition under section 4
    of this title to order arbitration to
    proceed,
    9
    (C)    denying an application under
    section 206 of this title to compel
    arbitration,
    (D)    confirming        or denying
    confirmation of an award or
    partial award, or
    (E)    modifying, correcting, or vacating
    an award;
    (2)    an      interlocutory  order    granting,
    continuing, or modifying an injunction
    against an arbitration that is subject to
    this title; or
    (3)    a final decision with respect to an
    arbitration that is subject to this title.
    
    9 U.S.C. § 16
    (a). As the Supreme Court instructed in Green
    Tree Financial Corp.-Alabama v. Randolph, 
    531 U.S. 79
    (2000), “we apply the ‘plain language of the statutory text’ in
    interpreting the FAA.” Lloyd v. HOVENSA, LLC, 
    369 F.3d 263