Devon Robotics LLC v. Gaspar DeViedma ( 2015 )
[…] could be assigned to different judges over the course of the
    arbitration. 
    Id.
     Furthermore, whereas an order granting a
    stay under § 3 is not immediately appealable under 
    9 U.S.C. § 16
    (b),7 an order dismissing claims in favor of arbitration is
    immediately appealable because it is a final order. Lloyd, 
    369 F.3d at 270
    . Consequently, construing § 3 as permitting
    district courts to dismiss claims instead of staying them would
    have altered the statutory scheme of appeals. Ultimately, we
    held that a “literal reading of § 3” was the only reading
    7
    Section 16(b) provides that:
    Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of
    title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory
    order—
    (1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this
    title;
    (2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of
    this title;
    (3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this
    title; or
    (4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to
    this title.
    
    9 U.S.C. § 16
    (b).
    14
    consistent with the structure of the FAA and the strong
    national policy in favor of arbitration. 
    Id. at 271
    .
    So, too, must we construe § 16 by its plain terms.
    Consider the procedures § 4 specifies for § 16 motions to