Devon Robotics LLC v. Gaspar DeViedma ( 2015 )
[…] sentence of its memorandum,” the appellant’s motion asked
    only for dismissal, not for any relief under the FAA. 
    Id. at 1386
    . The Fourth Circuit is in accord. See Rota-McLarty v.
    Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 
    700 F.3d 690
    , 698-99 (4th
    Cir. 2012) (articulating an approach focusing on the relief
    requested in a motion); see also Grosvenor v. Qwest Corp.,
    
    733 F.3d 990
     (10th Cir. 2013) (applying Conrad to an order
    granting cross motions for partial summary judgment).
    We now join the Tenth and Fourth Circuits in focusing
    our § 16(a) inquiry on a movant’s requested relief. While the
    analytical approach we adopt here will not turn solely on the
    caption of a motion, we have two concerns with looking
    much farther. First, construing motions as “petitions under
    section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed” or
    “applications under section 206 of this title to compel
    arbitration,” when they are not, has the effect of expanding
    the scope of § 16 when our mandate is to construe it
    narrowly. See supra at 9-11. Second, jurisdiction over an