Devon Robotics LLC v. Gaspar DeViedma ( 2015 )
[…] predictability. Both of these concerns counsel against
    determining jurisdiction based on the contents, rather than the
    caption, of a motion.
    Nonetheless, we recognize the need for a limited look
    beyond the caption itself, both to ensure that a true motion to
    compel is not overlooked and to ensure that parties cannot
    “‘game’ the captions of their motions in an effort to gain an
    interlocutory appeal where none is warranted.” Conrad, 
    585 F.3d at 1385
    . We have charted this course before in
    construing orders under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (a), which provides
    for appellate jurisdiction over certain kinds of interlocutory
    appeals, including appeals from orders “granting, continuing,
    modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to
    dissolve or modify injunctions.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (a)(1).9 In
    an opinion by then-Judge Alito, dismissing an appeal for lack
    of jurisdiction under § 1292(a)(1), we explained that “when
    determining our jurisdiction, we must examine the substance
    9
    The Tenth Circuit found its own analysis of §