Devon Robotics LLC v. Gaspar DeViedma ( 2015 )
[…] (a)(1)(C); see Harrison, 111 F.3d
    at 349. And under the canon of expressio unius est exclusio
    alterius (“the express mention of one thing excludes all
    others”), Congress’s enumeration of several categories of
    appealable orders, but not orders denying summary judgment,
    indicates that Congress intended orders denying summary
    judgment to fall outside the scope of § 16. See, e.g.,
    Delaware Cnty. v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency, 
    747 F.3d 215
    , 221
    (3d Cir. 2014).
    2.     Statutory Structure
    11
    The structure of the FAA further compels us to read §
    16 as excluding orders denying summary judgment. Section
    16 is strikingly specific in describing the categories of orders
    from which we may hear interlocutory appeals. It names
    orders “denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order
    arbitration to proceed” and orders “denying an application
    under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 16
    (a)(1)(B), (C) (emphasis added). These references
    to §§ 4 and 206 are telling.
    Section 4 outlines a procedure for a party to “petition”
    a court for “an order directing that such arbitration proceed,”
    not an order granting summary judgment. 
    9 U.S.C. § 4